SHINOMIYA HEIHACHI I

Stage name:

Shinomiya Heihachi I In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: ???

Connection:

Father: Shinomiya Genpachi

Disciple: Shinomiya Heihachi II

Career:

1696: son of Shinomiya Genpachi, Heihachi started his career in Edo as a wakashugata.

3rd lunar month of 1699: Heihachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was (superior) [visual].

6th lunar month of 1699: Heihachi played at the Yamamuraza the role of Nakatsuji Wakasanosuke in the drama "Isshin Onna Narukami".

11th lunar month of 1699: Heihachi performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Taira no Kiyomori Bijin Zoroi".

3rd lunar month of 1700: Heihachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1700: Heihachi performed at the Yamamuraza in the kaomise drama "Yorimasa Mannen Goyomi".

1st lunar month of 1701: Heihachi played in the same theater the role of Sanada Yoichi in the new year drama "Keisei Mitsu Urokogata".

3rd lunar month of 1701: Heihachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual]. Heihachi performed in the same theater in the drama "Aigo Jűnidan".

5th lunar month of 1701: Heihachi performed in the same theater in the drama "Taishokan Nido no Tamatori".

11th lunar month of 1701: Heihachi performed at the Yamamuraza in the kaomise drama "Oguri H˘raizan".

3rd lunar month of 1702: Heihachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual]. Heihachi played in the same theater the role of Gentar˘ in the drama "K˘bai Sumidagawa".

7th lunar month of 1702: Heihachi played in the same theater the role of Urabe Kageyu Suetake in the drama "Oni-ga-J˘ Onna Yamairi".

8th lunar month of 1702: Heihachi played in the same theater the role of Chihara Sabur˘ in the drama "Shida Kaikeizan".

11th lunar month of 1702: Heihachi played at the Yamamuraza the role of Hachiman Tar˘ Yoshiie in the kaomise drama "Yunzei Otokoyama Hachiman Tar˘".

1st lunar month of 1703: Heihachi played at the Yamamuraza the role of Honda no Jir˘ in the new year sogamono drama "Keisei Asama Soga".

3rd lunar month of 1703: Heihachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual]. Heihachi played in the same theater the role of Tamaya Shinzabur˘ in the drama "Keisei Hotoke no Hara". No record afterwards. He most likely died in 1703 or 1704.

Comments:

Shinomiya Heihachi I made a very short career in Edo but he stayed in Kabuki history as a prominent wakashugata.

The Actor Shinomiya Heihachi I
Attributed to Torii Kiyonobu I
Date: c. 1703
The Art Institute of Chicago (print in the public domain)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News