SHIBAYA KATSUSUKE

Pen names:

Shibaya Katsusuke In Japanese
Shiba Shis˘ In Japanese
Ozaki Katsusuke In Japanese
Shiba Shis˘ In Japanese
Shibaya Shis˘ In Japanese
Shibas˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Shibas˘ In Japanese

Real name:

Ozaki Katsusuke In Japanese

Existence: ???

Career:

Before 1783: his father was from China. His mother was a yűjo from the pleasure quarter of Maruyamamachi in the city of Nagasaki.

1st lunar month of 1783: he was recorded for the first time, working as a sakusha for the puppet theater in Edo at the Hizenza. His first pen name was Shibas˘.

8th lunar month of 1786: he took the name of Shibaya Shis˘ and worked as a Kabuki sakusha in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai on the drama "Hira-ga-Dake Yukimi no Jindate".

Summer 1788: he settled in Edo and took the name of Shiba Shis˘.

8th lunar month of 1788: premiere in Edo at the Hizenza of the puppet theater drama "Hana no Ueno Homare no Ishibumi" [1].

Kansei era: he worked in Kamigata as a sakusha for the puppet theater.

11th lunar month of 1798: he became a Kabuki sakusha, using his real name Ozaki Katsusuke as his pen name, and worked at the Naka no Shibai on the kaomise drama "Kogane Bana Genji no Sakigake" [2] and the kiri ky˘gen "Kaikei Yuki no Hachinoki", which were produced by Yamashita Kamematsu and welcomed in ďsaka the actors Sawamura S˘jűr˘ III and ďtani Tomoemon II; others main actors were Nakamura Utaemon III, Arashi Hinasuke II, Yamashita Kinsaku II, Onoe Koisabur˘ I and Fujikawa Tomokichi I. The troupe performed in ďsaka from the 13th day to the 23rd day. Then, the actors moved to Ky˘to to perfom from the 28th day in the same kaomise program at the Kitagawa no Shibai.

8th lunar month of 1801: he took back the name of Shiba Shis˘; premiere in Ky˘to of the puppet theater Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi".

9th lunar month of 1801: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of the Kabuki adaptation of Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi" [casting].

1st lunar month of 1802: he took the name of Shibaya Katsusuke and worked in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai on the drama "Keisei Yanagi Zakura" [3].

4th lunar month of 1802: Katsusuke worked in ďsaka at the Kita no Shinchi Shibai on the drama "Yukihira Sonare Matsu".

8th lunar month of 1802: Katsusuke worked in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai on the drama "Keisei Hana Ikada".

4th lunar month of 1804: Katsusuke became tatesakusha and worked at the Naka no Shibai on the drama "Onna Fűzoku Monzen".

8th lunar month of 1804: Katsusuke worked in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai on the drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari".

10th lunar month of 1804: Katsusuke worked in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai on the drama "Monogusa Tar˘". No record afterwards. He most likely died between the end of 1804 and 1808.

Comments:

Shibaya Katsusuke was not only a puppet theater and Kabuki playwright as he was also a k˘dan story writer and a k˘dan storyteller. He also wrote several books. He was active from the second half of the 1780s to the second half of the 1800s, mainly in Kamigata (he spent a few years in Edo).

[1] The others sakusha working with Shiba Shis˘ were Tsutsui Hanpei, Tank˘ Taz˘ and Tamaki Fudeji.

[2] The others sakusha working with Ozaki Katsusuke were Namiki Gohei I and Nagawa Shimesuke I.

[3] The others sakusha working with Shibaya Katsusuke were Nagawa Kunisuke, Namiki Miyosuke, Namiki Ichiei and Wakatake Tokuhei.

The name of Shibaya Katsusuke in a 1804 yakuwari banzuke
(the zone within the red shape on the left side of the picture)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News