ARASHI MATSUNOJď III

Stage names:

Arashi Matsunoj˘ III In Japanese
Arashi Yaez˘ [1] In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1740 [2] ~ 8th day of the 7th lunar month of 1765 [5]

Connection:

Masters: Arashi San'emon IV, Arashi Shinpei I

Career:

Born in 1740 [2]. Disciple of Arashi Shinpei I and Arashi San'emon IV, his first stage name was Arashi Yaez˘ [1] and he made his first appearance on stage in the 1st lunar month of 1752 in ďsaka.

10th day of the 7th lunar month of 1754 [1]: his master Arashi Shinpei I died in ďsaka.

22nd of the 4th lunar month of 1756 [4]: his master Arashi San'emon IV died in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1758: he took the name of Arashi Matsunoj˘ III in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, performing in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Arigatashi Fujiwara Keizu", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I.

11th lunar month of 1759: Matsunoj˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Kiichi's daughter Princess Minazuru in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Saiwai Genji Ch˘kyű no Maki", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I, celebrated the comeback in Kamigata of Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I and the shűmei of Arashi Koiz˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1760: Matsunoj˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Princess Hanamitsu in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Ikinyorai Kogane no Kaomise", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I.

11th lunar month of 1761: Matsunoj˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Princess Hanazuru in the kaomise drama "S˘tsui Hoshi Kamakura Kagami", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I.

Fall 1762: Matsunoj˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1762: Matsunoj˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of the keisei Hatsubana in the kaomise drama "Tenka Taihei Kogane no Kurairi", which was produced by Onoe Montar˘ and Sawamura Kunitar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1763: Matsunoj˘ played in the same theater the role of Managoya Okiyo in the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Mitsunoyama".

11th lunar month of 1763: Matsunoj˘ became zamoto and produced at the Minamigawa no Shibai Sakurato Bunsaku's kaomise drama "H˘raisan Hatsuhi no Kachidoki", in which he played the role of Princess Tsukimitsu.

1st lunar month of 1764: Matsunoj˘ produced in the same theater Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Hana no Shiroyama", in which he played the roles of the Okazaki fox Otatsu and Tamagawa no Oito.

11th lunar month of 1764: Matsunoj˘ produced in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Genpei Tsűrikimaru", which celebrated the shűmei of Iwai Hanshir˘ and in which he played the role of Kinugasa.

1st lunar month of 1765: Matsunoj˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

2nd lunar month of 1765: Matsunoj˘ produced in the same theater the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Kuruwa no Hanayose", in which he played the roles of the k˘shitsu Kagetsuin and the keisei Takamado. This was most likely his last appearance on stage.

3rd lunar month of 1765: Matsunoj˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

8th day of the 7th lunar month of 1765 [5]: Matsunoj˘ died in Ky˘to.

Comments:

Arashi Matsunoj˘ III was a promising Kamigata wakaonnagata actor, who was active from the beginning of the 1750s to the second half of the 1760s. He unfortunately died too young.

[1] Nakamura Yaez˘ in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran".

[2] 1740 in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" and in the 3rd volume of "Kabuki Nenpy˘". It was recorded as 1744 in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran".

[3] The 10th day of the 7th lunar month of the 4th year of the H˘reki era was the 27th of August 1754 in the western calendar.

[4] The 22nd of the 4th lunar month of the 6th year of the H˘reki era was the 20th of May 1756 in the western calendar.

[5] The 8th day of the 7th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Meiwa era was the 24th of August 1765 in the western calendar. In the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran", it was recorded as the 8th day of the 7th lunar month of the 6th year of the Meiwa era.

Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ II (left), Arashi Matsunoj˘ III (center) and Yamanaka Heijűr˘ II (right) playing the roles of the Rokuj˘ fox Sakon, the Okazaki fox Otatsu and Ishida Kenmotsu in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Hana no Shiroyama", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1764 in Ky˘to at the Minamigawa no Shibai

The Arashi Matsunoj˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News