NAKAMURA SEIGORď II

Pen names:

Nakamura Seigor˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Gennosuke In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Jakushi [1]

Existence: 1679 ~ 18th day of the 9th lunar month of 1717 [2]

Connection:

Masters: Nakamura Denshichi, Nakamura Akashi Seizabur˘

Brother-in-law: Ikushima Shingor˘

Career:

Before 1707: he made his apprenticeship in Edo with Nakamura Akashi Seizabur˘ to become an actor. He quickly switched to sakusha when he became a disciple of Nakamura Denshichi, who gave him the name of Nakamura Gennosuke.

24th day of the 1st lunar month of 1707 [4]: the sakusha Nakamura Seigor˘ I died.

3rd lunar month of 1707: he took the name of Nakamura Seigor˘ II and worked at the Nakamuraza on the drama "Onna Mikado Aigo no Waka".

3rd lunar month of 1708: Seigor˘ worked at the Nakamuraza on the drama "Chűj˘-hime Ky˘ Hiina".

1st lunar month of 1710: Seigor˘ worked at the Moritaza on the new year sogamono drama "Kaishun Soga" [3].

11th lunar month of 1710: Seigor˘ worked at the Moritaza on the kaomise drama "Onna Tsuwamono Tokiwa no Matsu".

1st lunar month of 1711: Seigor˘ worked at the Moritaza on the new year drama "Keisei Saka Omodaka" [5].

1st lunar month of 1713: Seigor˘ worked at the Yamamuraza on the kaomise drama "Ishiyama Genta Kimon Yaburi" [6].

11th lunar month of 1713: Seigor˘ worked at the Yamamuraza on the kaomise drama "Sazare Ishi Nasu no Futahashira" [7].

1st lunar month of 1714: Seigor˘ worked in the same theater on the new year drama "Yometori Kagami Usuyuki Zakura" [7].

2nd lunar month of 1714: the love affair, which involves Ejima, a court lady who served the mother of the Sh˘gun, and Ikushima Shingor˘, was discovered in the backstage of the Yamamuraza. This incident, which broke the boundaries between samurai and commoner, was a serious crime for the authorities, which decided to deal ruthlessly with the culprits: Ejima and Ikushima Shingor˘ were exiled to different places, those in the Sh˘gun's household who were held responsible were executed, the Yamamuraza was definitively closed and its management was heavily fined [more details]. Seigor˘ stopped working in the theater world.

18th day of the 9th lunar month of 1717 [2]: Seigor˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Nakamura Seigor˘ II was an Edo sakusha who made a short career as he was active from the second half of the 1700s to the first half of the 1710s. He was heavily impacted by the 1714 Ejima-Ikushima affair.

[1] Others possible readings could be Jakusu, Shakushi, Shakusu or Suzumenoko.

[2] The 18th day of the 9th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 22nd of October 1717 in the western calendar.

[3] The others sakusha were Mitsushima Shichir˘zaemon and Hirata Sh˘emon.

[4] The 24th day of the 1st lunar month of the 4th year of the H˘ei era was the 26th of February 1707 in the western calendar.

[5] The other sakusha was Mitsushima Shichir˘zaemon.

[6] Literally 'Ishiyama Genta Tearing Down the Demons Gate'.

[7] The other sakusha was Tsuuchi Han'emon.

The name of Nakamura Seigor˘ II in the last page of the eiri ky˘genbon for the new year sogamono drama "Kaishun Soga" (1710)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News