KATAOKA AINOSUKE VI

Stage names:

Kataoka Ainosuke VI In Japanese
Kataoka Chiyomaru In Japanese

Other name: Umemoto Sensh˘ III

Real name: Kataoka Hiroyuki

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 4 March 1972

Connections:

Adoptive father: Kataoka Hidetar˘ II

Career:

December 1981: he became heyago of the actor Kataoka Nizaemon XIII, who gave him the name of Kataoka Chiyomaru; he played at the Minamiza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

January 1992: he was adopted by Kataoka Hidetar˘ II and took the name of Kataoka Ainosuke VI at the Nakaza, performing in "ďeyama Shuten D˘ji" and "Kanjinch˘".

December 2008: he became the 4th iemoto of the Umemoto school of Kamigata-mai. As a dance master, he took the name of Umemoto Sensh˘ III.

August 2008: 1st Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

August 2009: 2nd Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2010: 3rd Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2011: 4th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2012: 5th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2013: 6th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2014: 7th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2015: 8th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2016: 9th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2017: 10th Kabuki program with Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

Comments:

Kataoka Ainosuke VI is a young onnagata and nimaime actor trained in the great tradition of the Kamigata Kabuki.

The mon of Kataoka Ainosuke VI

The Kataoka Ainosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News