KATAOKA HIDETARď II

Stage names:

Kataoka Hidetar˘ II
Kataoka Yoshihito

Real name: Kataoka Yoshihito

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 13 September 1941

Connections:

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Brothers: Kataoka Gat˘ V, Kataoka Nizaemon XV

Adopted son: Kataoka Ainosuke VI

Career:

October 1946: he makes his first appearance on stage, at the Minamiza, playing under his real name a kamuro role in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘".

March 1956: Kataoka Yoshihito takes the name of Kataoka Hidetar˘ II at the ďsaka Kabukiza, playing the role of Namiji in the drama "K˘chiyama".

March 1958: Hidetar˘ takes part in the final Kabuki performance at the ďsaka Kabukiza [more details].

November 1966: opening ceremony of the National Theatre in T˘ky˘ with the full length performance of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; Hidetar˘ plays the role of Princess Kariya [casting].

April 1967: revival at the National Theatre of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Yari no Gonza Kasane Katabira"; Hidetar˘ plays the role of Bannoj˘'s sister and Gonza's betrothed Oyuki [casting].

May 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Horikawa Nami no Tsuzumi" to commemorate the 249th anniversary (250th memorial service) of the playwright; Hidetar˘ plays the role of Ofuji [casting].

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Hidetar˘ plays the role of Rokubŕ's daughter Okoro [casting].

24 March 1999: Hidetar˘ is tied up and robbed by three people who break into his home in Suita, ďsaka Prefecture. The three men threaten the 57-year-old actor with a knife and rob him of about 300,000 JPY. Hidetar˘ is fortunately uninjured.

August 2008: 1st Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

Comments:

Kataoka Hidetar˘ II is an excellent onnagata and nimaime actor, trained in the great tradition of the Kamigata Kabuki.

The mon of Kataoka Hidetar˘ II

The Kataoka Hidetar˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News