KATAOKA GATď V

Stage names:

Kataoka Gat˘ V
Kataoka Hidekimi

Real name: Kataoka Hidekimi

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 7 January 1935

Connections:

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Brothers: Kataoka Nizaemon XV, Kataoka Hidetar˘ II

Son: Kataoka Shinnosuke

Career:

October 1940: he makes his first appearance on stage at the ďsaka Kabukiza, playing under his real name in the play "Horikawa".

February 1971: Kataoka Hidekimi takes the name of Kataoka Gat˘ V at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza, playing the roles of the Priest R˘ben and Haiya Sabur˘bei in the dramas "Nigatsud˘" and "Sakura Shigure". The two programs at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza commemorate the 36th anniversary (37th memorial service) of late Kataoka Nizaemon XI and celebrate the shűmei of Arashi Tokusabur˘ VII and the hatsubutai of Gat˘'s son Kataoka Shinnosuke.

April 1976: revival in 5 acts and 9 scenes the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; Gat˘ plays the roles of the yakko Yatahei, Junkikan and Kat˘ Masakiyo [casting].

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Gat˘ plays the role of Gengobŕ [casting].

April 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Nishizawa Ipp˘'s drama "Keisei Hama no Masago"; Gat˘ plays the role of Oda Nobuo [casting].

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Gat˘ plays the role of Iwanaga Saemon Munetsura [casting].

November 2005: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Ehon Taik˘ki"; Gat˘ plays the role of Oda Harunaga [casting].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, are the zagashira [more details].

Comments:

Kataoka Gat˘ V is an outstanding tachiyaku actor of the Matsushimaya guild, endowed with an amazing voice (one of the best voices of Kabuki nowadays).

Kataoka Gat˘ V's best roles: Ume˘maru ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"), Soga Gor˘ ("Kotobuki Soga no Taimen"), Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ ("Kanadehon Chűshingura"), Tanbaya Hachiemon ("Fűin Giri"), Kuheiji ("Sonezaki Shinjű"), Sakata Ichinosuke ("Toribeyama Shinjű"), Arajishi Otokonosuke ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi"), Fujiwara no Shihei ("Shihei no Nana Warai"), Yoshidaya Kizaemon ("Kuruwa Bunsh˘") and Mashiba Hisayoshi ("Ehon Taik˘ki").

Kataoka Gat˘ V playing the role of Fujiwara no Shihei in the drama "Shihei no Nana Warai" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2009) all rights reserved)

The Kataoka Gat˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News