NAKAMURA KANZABURď V

Stage names:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ V In Japanese
Nakamura Takematsu In Japanese

Other name:

Saruwaka Kanzabur˘ In Japanese

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Existence: 1666 ~ 19th day of the 9th lunar month of 1701 [1]

Connections:

Grandfather: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I

Father: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III

Brother: Nakamura Denshichi

Son-in-law: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VI

Career:

1666: born in Edo. Son of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III. His first name was Nakamura Takematsu.

16th day of the 8th lunar month of 1674 [2]: his uncle Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II died.

9th lunar month of 1674: his father took the name of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III.

11th day of the 8th lunar month of 1678 [3]: his father Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III died. As he was too young to become zamoto, both the name and the position were given to his adopted brother Nakamura Kantar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1684: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ IV took the name of Nakamura Denkur˘ I at the Nakamuraza.

10th lunar month of 1684: Nakamura Takematsu took the name of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ V.

11 lunar month of 1696: premiere at the at the Nakamuraza of the first kakikae ky˘gen of Kabuki History, based on "Narukami", with a female Narukami instead of a male Narukami; it was entitled "Neko no Koneko" [more details].

1st lunar month of 1697: premiere of the bombastic "Shibaraku" scene (Kabuki Jűhachiban), at the Nakamuraza, performed within the drama "Daifukuch˘ Sankai Nagoya". Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I played the superhero role; his stage partners were the onnagata Ogino Sawanoj˘ and the katakiyaku Yamanaka Heikur˘ I.

10th day of the 12th lunar month of 1698 [4]: a fire broke out in the district of Nihonbashi Hongoku-ch˘, destroying both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza.

1st lunar month of 1701: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the bombastic play "Z˘hiki" (Kabuki Jűhachiban), included in the drama "Keisei ďsh˘kun". The hero and the villain were played by Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I and Yamanaka Heikur˘ I.

19th day of the 9th lunar month of 1701 [1]: Kanzabur˘ died.

Comments:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ V was the fifth zamoto of the Nakamuraza. He managed his theater for 17 years. He was said to be an outstanding dancer.

[1] The 19th day of the 9th lunar month of the 14th year of the Genroku era was the 20th of October 1701 in the western calendar.

[2] The 26th day of the 8th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Enp˘ era was the 25th of September 1674 in the western calendar.

[3] The 11th day of the 8th lunar month of the 6th year of the Enp˘ era was the 26th of September 1678 in the western calendar.

[4] The 10th day of the 12th lunar month of the 11th year of the Genroku era was the 10th of January 1699 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ V in an ilustration from the book "Kokon Shibai Irokurabe Hyakunin Isshu" (1st lunar month of 1693)

The Nakamura Kanzabur˘ line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News