ďTANI KEIZď

Stage names:

ďtani Keiz˘
Band˘ Shűka IV
Onoe Matsuya I

Real name: Inoue Keiz˘

Guilds: Jűjiya, Yamatoya, Otowaya

Birthday: 11 June 1950

Connections:

Masters: Morita Kan'ya XIV, Onoe Sh˘roku II

Brother: Onoe Matsusuke VI

Son: ďtani Ryűsei

Career:

1954: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ theater.

1958: he becomes disciple of the star Onoe Sh˘roku II and takes the name of Onoe Matsuya I.

June 1964: he joins Morita Kan'ya XIV and takes the name of Band˘ Shűka IV.

January 1967: revival at the National Theatre of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura"; Shűka plays the role of the page Hata no Hidetar˘ [casting].

November 1973: he quits the Morita clan and takes the name of ďtani Keiz˘.

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Keiz˘ plays the role of Tokushima Iwaji, in reality Aidamaya Kitaroku [more details|casting].

Comments:

ďtani Keiz˘ is a supporting actor.

The mon of ďtani Keiz˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News