MATSUMOTO KďEMON II

Stage names:

Matsumoto K˘emon II In Japanese
Matsumoto Kin'ya III In Japanese

Real name: Kojima Takafumi

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 19 January 1967

Connections:

Master: Matsumoto Haku˘ II (Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX)

Career:

March 1988: he graduated from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (ninth graduation) [1].

April 1988: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of a daimy˘, a hana yoten and an ak˘ r˘shi in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

December 1988: he became disciple of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX and received the name of Matsumoto Kin'ya III, performing at the Kabukiza in "Wakaki Hi no Nobunaga", "Sakaro" and "Osome no Nanayaku".

June 2000: Kin'ya became nadai and celebrated the event at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of the village official S˘emon and Yamagake Heima in "Sushiya" and "Chijimiya Shinsuke".

January 2018: Matsumoto Kin'ya III took the name of Matsumoto K˘emon II [2] at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Hiraoka G˘zaemon in the drama "Sum˘ba", which was staged in the evening program of the 3-generation K˘raiya shűmei (K˘raiya Sandai Shűmei) of Matsumoto Haku˘ II, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ X and Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII [more details].

Comments:

Matsumoto K˘emon II is an talented supporting tachiyaku actor of the K˘raiya guild.

[1] The actors Ichikawa Tsukinosuke II, Ichikawa Shun'en II, Ichikawa Sash˘ IV and Nakamura Shinobu also graduated at the same time.

[2] It was also the shűmei of Matsumoto K˘z˘ II.

The mon of Matsumoto K˘emon II

The Matsumoto K˘emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News