ICHIKAWA KOMAZď XI

Stage names:

Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI
Ichikawa Shinsha II
Ichikawa Momomaru

Real name: Kanbe Akira

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: J█ICHIDAIME (XI)

Birthday: 14 October 1957

Connections:

Father: Hanayagi Taisuke (dance master)

Masters: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII

Career:

June 1962: he makes his first appearance on stage at the T˘ky˘ Takarazuka Theater, playing in the "Tokaiya" act of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

June 1971: he becomes disciple of the actor Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII and receives in December the name of Ichikawa Momomaru, playing the role of Rikiya in the seventh act of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

October 1981: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for 3 generations of actors belonging to the K˘raiya guild (K˘raiya Sandai Shűmei); Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII, Ichikawa Somegor˘ VI, Matsumoto Kintar˘ III, Ichikawa Nakanosuke III and Ichikawa Momomaru respectively take the names of Matsumoto Haku˘, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX, Ichikawa Somegor˘ VII, Matsumoto K˘emon and Ichikawa Shinsha II.

April 1994: Ichikawa Shinsha II takes the name of Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Yamazaki Yogor˘ in the drama "Sum˘ba" in a program which commemorates the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘.

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Komaz˘ plays the role of the Imperial Prince Korehito [casting].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Komaz˘ plays the role of Imada Manjir˘ [more details|casting].

Comments:

Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI is a talented supporting onnagata and nimaime actor of the K˘raiya guild.

Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI
Courtesy of DANGO JIR█ HYPER
This image was part of an amazing 2010 web project, which was entitled Kabuki Bijin Tokei (The Kabuki Beautiful People Clock), a special countdown with original pictures of Kabuki actors, one picture per day up to the closing of the Kabukiza (video on youtube)
Ichikawa Komaz˘ XI was Number 101 in this countdown (online the 20th of January 2010, 101 days to go before the closing of T˘ky˘'s most famous theater)

The Ichikawa Komaz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News