KATAOKA SENNOSUKE

Stage names:

Kataoka Sennosuke In Japanese

Real name: Kataoka Masahiro

Guild: Matsushimaya

Birthday: 1 March 2000

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon XV

Father: Kataoka Takatar˘

Career:

July 2003: first stage appearance (omemie), in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza where he plays the role of a little bonze in the dance "Meoto D˘j˘ji".

November 2004: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Kataoka Sennosuke and plays the role of the young fireman Senkichi in the dance-drama "Matsu no Sakae Iwau Shimadai", a special version of "Omatsuri" with 3 generations of the Matsushimaya guild; Sennosuke's grandfather Kataoka Nizaemon XV and Sennosuke's father Kataoka Takatar˘ play the roles of the firemen boss Matsukichi and the geisha Takachiyo.

Comments:

Kataoka Sennosuke is the young heir of the Matsushimaya guild.

The mon of Kataoka Sennosuke

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News