KATAOKA TAKATARď

Stage name:

Kataoka Takatar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Kataoka Yasuo

Guild: Matsushimaya

Birthday: 23 January 1968

Connections:

Grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon XV

Son: Kataoka Sennosuke

Career:

July 1973: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Kataoka Takatar˘ and playing the role of Ichimatsu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

June 1991: Takatar˘ played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Och˘ in the drama "Ume Goyomi".

January 1992: Takatar˘ played at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ the role of princess Minazuru in the "Kikubatake" scene of the drama "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki".

February 1992: Takatar˘ played at the Minamiza the role of Oky˘ in the drama "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari".

October 1992: Takatar˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Chidori in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Shunkan".

March 1994: Takatar˘ played at the Minamiza the role of Oj˘ Kichisa in Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Sannin Kichisa".

May~June 1994: first edition of the Cocoon Kabuki, which was staged at the Shibuya Bunkamura Theatre Cocoon and recreated the atmosphere of the Edo koshibai and brought the actors closer to the audience. The play "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan" was coproduced by Nakamura Kankur˘ V and the playwright Kushida Kazuyoshi; Takatar˘ played the role of Osode [more details].

August~September 1996: second edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Takatar˘ played the role of the courtesan Kotoura [more details].

November 2005: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Ehon Taik˘ki"; Takatar˘ played the roles of Mori Ranmaru and Hatsugiku [casting].

March 2017: Kabuki performances in the People's Republic of China in Beijing from the 18th to the 20th of March 2017 at the Beijing Tianqiao Performing Arts Center in the heart of the Tianqiao District; Takatar˘ played the roles of Shizuka Gozen and the Wisteria Maiden in "Torii Mae" and "Fuji Musume" [more details].

Comments:

Kataoka Takatar˘ is a young and extremely talented onnagata of the Matsushimaya guild. He is very likely to be the futur Kataoka Nizaemon XVI.

Official website: takataro-kataoka.com

The mon of Kataoka Takatar˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News