KAWARAZAKI KUNITARď VI

Stage names:

Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ VI
Arashi Ichitar˘ V

Real name: Terada Katsumi

Guild: Yamazakiya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 15 April 1962

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ IV

Grandfathers: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ V, Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ V

Father: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ VI

Brother: Arashi Hironari

Career:

June 1968: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, playing in "Sakanaya S˘gor˘".

December 1977: he takes the name of Arashi Ichitar˘ V at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, playing in the drama "Oroku to Gantestu".

April 1982: Ichitar˘ joins the Zenshinza troupe.

April 1984: Ichitar˘ becomes an official member of the Zenshinza troupe.

January 1998: Ichitar˘ plays for the first time the role of Otoki in the drama "Honch˘ Itoya no Musume".

May 1998: Arashi Ichitar˘ V takes the name of Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ VI at the National Theatre, playing seven roles in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri" (commonly called "Osome no Nanayaku").

January 1999: Kunitar˘ celebrates his shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, playing seven roles in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri" (commonly called "Osome no Nanayaku").

May 2000: Kunitar˘ plays the role of Sakuraya Koman in Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime", which is staged at the National Theatre to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the death of Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ V. His stage partners are Fujikawa Yanosuke (Sasano Sangobei) and Arashi Keishi (Satsuma Gengobŕ).

Comments:

Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ VI is the tateonnagata of the third generation of actors of the Zenshinza troupe.

Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ VI's best roles: Taema ("Narukami"), Chidori ("Heike Nyogo no Shima"), Otsuta ("Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa"), Benten Oteru ("Shima Chidori") and Shimazu Shigetoshi ("Koshű no Kishi").

The Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News