HANAI SAIZABURď I

Stage name:

Hanai Saizabur˘ I In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: ??? ~ 13th day of the 10th lunar month of 1694 [1]

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II

Disciple (?): Hanai Saizabur˘ II

Career:

Manji era: he started his career in Edo at the Nakamuraza, where he performed as a wakashugata.

4th lunar month of 1662: Saizabur˘ was recorded as performing at the Nakamuraza, along with Tamagawa Sennoj˘ I, Umeda Mon'ya, Umezawa Kamon and Murayama Hachijűr˘.

Beginning of 1663: Saizabur˘ at the Nakamuraza in the dance-dramas "Tsukuba Kaich˘" and "Shinobi Kayoi".

26th day of the 8th lunar month of 1674 [2]: his master Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II died.

4th lunar month of 1675: Saizabur˘ was recorded as performing as a tachiyaku at the Nakamuraza.

1st lunar month of 1686: Saizabur˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of S˘hachi in the new year drama "Wankyű Ukiyo Jikkai"; his stage partners were Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I (ďtomo Minbu), Nakamura Denkur˘ I (Kumahara Wadanosuke), Tamagawa Sennoj˘ III (Senju), Mikuni Hikosaku II (Wan'ya Kyűbŕ), Dekishima Kichiya (Hatsue-no-Mae), Uemura Kokichiya (Kiriyama), Fujita Minanosuke (S˘hachi's wife), Tamai Gonpachi (Kichibei) and Hanamura Kinue (the courtesan Matsuyama).

13th day of the 10th lunar month of 1694 [1]: Saizabur˘ died.

Comments:

Hanai Saizabur˘ I was an Edo tachiyaku actor, who was active from the first half of the end of the 1650s to the first half of the 1690s. He was said to be excellent in yatsushigoto.

[1] The 13th day of the 10th lunar month of the 7th year of the Genroku era was the 29th of November 1694 in the western calendar.

[2] The 26th day of the 8th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Enp˘ era was the 25th of September 1674 in the western calendar.

Hanai Saizabur˘ I with his mon (top/right) in an ilustration from the book "Hana no Edo Kabuki Nendaiki"

Prints & Illustrations

The Hanai Saizabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News