NAKAMURA SHIDď II

Real name: Ogawa Mikihiro

Guild: Yorozuya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday:

14 September 1972

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Father: Nakamura Shid˘ I

Career:

June 1980: first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza; he plays under his real name a young woman role in the dance "Omatsuri".

June 1981: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Yorozuya guild; Nakamura Yonekichi IV, Nakamura Baishi III, Nakamura Mitsuteru and Ogawa Mikihiro respectively take the names of Nakamura Karoku V, Nakamura Tokiz˘ V, Nakamura Kash˘ III and Nakamura Shid˘ II. The new Shid˘ plays the role of Ohiro in the play "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

August 1996: revival at the Kabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Korikori Banashi"; Shid˘ plays the role of Osome [more details].

June 2001: 4th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Shid˘ plays the role of Naganuma Rokur˘ [more details].

January 2002: Shid˘ plays at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ the roles of Benkei and Hisamatsu in the dance-drama "Funa Benkei" and the sewamono "Nozaki-mura".

2002: Shid˘ plays the role of Dragon in Sori Fumihiko's movie "Ping Pong".

June 2003: 5th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Shid˘ plays the role of Tamashima Isonoj˘ [more details].

December 2004: Shid˘ plays at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Tange Sazen in the eponymous drama (not Kabuki, modern theatre production). Tange Sazen was an one-armed, one-eyed ex-samurai swordsman, who was the hero of dozen of movies. This production confirms that Shid˘'s popularity is on the rise.

July 2014: third Heisei Nakamuraza performances in New York City, from the 7th to the 12th of July at the Rose Theater (in the Lincoln Center); Shid˘ performs in the summer kaidanmono "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki" [more details].

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

June 2016: 15th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Shid˘ II is a young promising and popular actor of the Yorozuya guild [More data in Japanese]. He has said: "The original Kabuki actors had a real punk attitude. It was the rock music of the Edo period."

Official website: http://www.shidou.jp/

Nakamura Shid˘ II (illustration courtesy of SHIBAJUN all rights reserved)

The Nakamura Shid˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News