SAWAMURA YOSHIJIRď V

Real name: Yamanaka Fujihiko

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 8 August 1946

Connections:

Father: Sawamura Shozan III

Brothers: Sawamura Tanosuke VI, Sawamura Rokur˘

Career:

March 1967: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Sawamura Yoshijir˘ V and plays the role of Kimura Okaemon in the play "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

December 1968: his father Sawamura Shozan III dies.

1998: Yoshijir˘ becomes nadai.

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Yoshijir˘ plays the role of Aidamaya Kitaroku, in reality Tokushima Iwaji [more details|casting].

Comments:

Sawamura Yoshijir˘ V is a supporting tachiyaku actor of the Kinokuniya guild.
[more data in Japanese]

The mon of Sawamura Yoshijir˘ V

The Sawamura Yoshijir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News