SAWAMURA TANOSUKE VI

Stage names:

Sawamura Tanosuke VI In Japanese
Sawamura Yoshijir˘ IV In Japanese

Real name: Yamanaka Muneo

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 4 August 1932

Connections:

Father: Sawamura Shozan III

Brothers: Sawamura Yoshijir˘ V, Sawamura Rokur˘

Career:

March 1941: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Sawamura Yoshijir˘ IV and playing the role of Tsuruchiyo in "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

January 1954: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of the Nagauta-based dance "Taimen Hana no Harukoma", which is entitled "Ataru Toshi Iwau Harukoma"; Yoshijir˘ plays the role of the courtesan Kewaizaka no Sh˘sh˘ [casting].

November 1962: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Fud˘", which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Yoshijir˘ plays the role of the sh˘ya's daughter Otsumi [more details].

January 1964: revival at the Nissay Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's spectacular drama "Kin no Zai Sarushima Dairi"; Yoshijir˘ plays the role of Taira no Masakado's sister Princess Nanaaya [casting].

April 1964: Sawamura Yoshijir˘ IV and his father Sawamura Tanosuke V respectively take the names of Sawamura Tanosuke VI and Sawamura Shozan III at the Kabukiza. The new Tanosuke plays in the dramas "Yaguchi no Watashi", "Kanadehon Chűshingura" (ninth act) and "Yoritomo no Shi".

July 1968: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Kama-ga-Fuchi Futatsu Domoe"; Tanosuke plays the role of Iwaki T˘manoj˘ [casting].

May 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Horikawa Nami no Tsuzumi" to commemorate the 249th anniversary (250th memorial service) of the playwright; Tanosuke plays the role of Gen'emon's wife Kikuno [casting].

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Tanosuke plays the role of Koume [casting].

August 1979: revival at the National Theatre Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri"; Tanosuke plays the roles of Fujikake D˘jűr˘ and the courtesan Ch˘jiya Sayoginu [casting].

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Kan U", which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Tanosuke plays the role of Shigetada's wife (and Kagekiyo's sister) Okushiba, later Ch˘sen [casting].

April 1986: Kabuki tour in South America [more details].

1988: tour in South Korea.

1995: tour in South-East Asia.

January 1999: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's zangirimono "Irogoyomi Gen'yadana"; Tanosuke plays the role of Seikichi [casting].

March 2001: Tanosuke plays at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Okaya in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which is staged by the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan to commemorate the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) and the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the deaths of late Onoe Sh˘roku II and Onoe Baik˘ VII.

January 2002: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharu Nagi Okitsu Shiranami", which has not been played in its full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Tanosuke plays the roles of the courtesan Miyuki and the samurai Tsukimoto Enshű [casting].

June 2002: Tanosuke receives the prestigious title of Living National Treasure (Ningen Kokuh˘ in Japanese).

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Tanosuke plays the role of Sekidera no ďtoji Baba [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Tanosuke plays the role of the Daitokuji jűshoku Tokuzen'in [more details].

Comments:

Sawamura Tanosuke VI is an outstanding supporting onnagata and nimaime belonging to the Kinokuniya guild, who is particularly excellent in the roles of shrews and nuns. One of his best roles is Keijuin in the drama "Kinkakuji".

Sawamura Tanosuke VI playing the role of Onaka in the drama "Megumi no Kenka" in an illustration made by Sugimura Yoshikazu (1962~1998)

The Sawamura Yoshijir˘ line of actors

The Sawamura Tanosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News