ďKAWA HASHIZď II

Stage names:

ďkawa Hashiz˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Omemaru In Japanese


Dancer name: Fujima Kannoj˘

Real name: Niwa Tominari

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 9 April 1929 ~ 7 December 1984

Connection:

Master: Ichikawa Omez˘ IV

Adoptive fathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Ichikawa Takinoj˘ II

Career:

9 April 1929: born in T˘ky˘. His mother was a geisha of the pleasure quarter of Yanagibashi. He was adopted by the actor Ichikawa Takinoj˘ II.

November 1935: he became disciple of Ichikawa Omez˘ IV, who gave him the name of Ichikawa Omemaru.

January 1936: he made his first stage apperance, at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Tsuruchiyo in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the roles of Masaoka and Senmatsu were played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI and Band˘ Mitsunobu; his master played the role of Okinoi.

March 1945: he was adopted by the mother of Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

October 1945: Ichikawa Omemaru took the name of ďkawa Hashiz˘ II. This prestigious name has not been held since the 4th lunar month of 1849 and the first holder of the name was the star Onoe Kikugor˘ III.

10 July 1949: his adoptive father Onoe Kikugor˘ VI died.

October 1949: creation of the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan; Hashiz˘ joined this troupe.

December 1949: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Ikutama Shinjű" was revived at the Mitsukoshi Gekij˘, using a new script written by Uno Nobuo; Hashiz˘ played the role of Okiwa [more details].

July 1951: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Hashiz˘ played the role of the okujochű Futaba [casting].

January 1952: premiere at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Hagiwara Yukio's Kiyomoto-based d˘j˘jimono "Yuki no D˘j˘ji"; Hashiz˘ played the role of a D˘j˘ji bonze [casting].

September 1952: Hashiz˘ played at the Meijiza the role of the Wisteria Maiden in the dance "Fuji Musume".

March 1953: premiere at the Kabukiza of Osaragi Jir˘'s drama "Edo no Yűbae"; Hashiz˘ played the role of Amitoku's daughter Och˘ [casting].

January 1954: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of the Nagauta-based dance "Taimen Hana no Harukoma", which was entitled "Ataru Toshi Iwau Harukoma"; Hashiz˘ played the role of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari [casting].

March 1954: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 1st part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Hashiz˘ played the role of the chűr˘ Matsuyama [more details].

1954: Hashiz˘ joined the Daiei film studio.

October 1954: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 2nd part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Hashiz˘ played the role of the Kabuki actor Fujimura Handayű II [more details].

1955: Hashiz˘ joined the T˘ei Company.

March 1955: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 3rd (and last) part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Hashiz˘ played the roles of the chűr˘ Matsuyama and the Kabuki actor Fujimura Handayű II [more details].

1960: Hashiz˘ played the role of Tokugawa Mitsukuni in the movie "Mito K˘mon", which was directed by Matsuda Sadatsugu.

1962: Hashiz˘ played the role of Amakusa Shir˘ Tokisada in the eponymous movie, which was directed by ďshima Nagisa.

December 1969: revival at the Kabukiza of the Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Ito Azusa no Yumihari"; Hashiz˘ played the roles of the zat˘ Utashichi, the keisei Usugumo and the Spirit of the Spider (kumo no sei) [more details].

7 December 1984: Hashiz˘ died.

Comments:

ďkawa Hashiz˘ II was Japanĺs foremost movie star in the 1950s and 1960s. Trained as a onnagata by the stage giant Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, he could have become a great Kabuki actor. Unfortunately for him, he was too young when Onoe Kikugor˘ VI died and it was impossible for him to make a name for himself as the tateonnagata of the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan because he was outclassed by actors like Onoe Baik˘ VII or Nakamura Fukusuke VII. Joining the samurai movie world was the only way for him to quickly rise to stardom because of his skills as a Kabuki actor. He was one of the four leading samurai actors of the 1950s, a quadrumvirate of stars which was nicknamed "Nisuke Niz˘" ("the two Suke and the two Z˘"). The three others were Nakamura Kinnosuke I, Ichikawa Rai VIII and Azuma Chiyonosuke (the two former ones being also Kabuki actors). He starred in the longest running TV series in the role of Zenigata Heiji and starred also the leading role of Aoi Shingo in the eponymous movie series. ďkawa Hashiz˘ II is still considered as the most popular Japanese film star of all time.

ďkawa Hashiz˘ II

The list of ďkawa Hashiz˘ II's movies (in Japanese)

ďkawa Hashiz˘ II at imdb.com

The ďkawa Hashiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News