BANDď KďTARď

Stage names:

Band˘ K˘tar˘ In Japanese
Sawamura Kentar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Honma Kentar˘

Guild: Yamatoya

Existence: 4 May 1911 ~ 28 November 1981

Connection:

Grandfather: Morita Kan'ya XII

Father: Morita Kan'ya XIII

Masters: Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VII, Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII

Sons: Band˘ Kichiya II, Band˘ Yajűr˘

Grandson: Band˘ Shingo

Great-grandson: Band˘ Kokichi [1]

Career:

4 May 1911: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Kanda.

1922: disciple of Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII, he received the name of Sawamura Kentar˘ and made his debut on stage at the Imperial Theater.

1924: he became disciple of Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VII and received the name of Band˘ K˘tar˘.

1931: he became a movie actor, working exclusively for Sh˘chiku Company (Sh˘chiku Shimo-Kamo Studio).

February 1932: release of Inoue Kintar˘'s movie "Yonaoshi Daimy˘jin", the first movie.

16 June 1932: his father Morita Kan'ya XIII died.

1948: he joined the Daiei Company.

2 March 1949: his first master Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII died.

1955: he joined the Nikkatsu Company.

1958: he joined the Shint˘h˘ Company.

1960: he joined the the T˘ei Company.

4 November 1961: his second master Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VII died.

August 1962: release of Nakagawa Nobuo's movie "Maboroshi Tengu", the last movie starring K˘tar˘.

September 1962: K˘tar˘ was back full time in the Kabuki world, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the roles of Hayashi Kyűjir˘, the shoke Jűzenb˘ and a tengu (in reality Kamata Sabur˘ Masachika) in "Yoshinobu Inochigoi", "Kisen" and "Reimei no Kuramayama", which were staged to celebrate the shűmei of Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VIII and Band˘ Minosuke VII and the hatsubutai of Band˘ Yasosuke V.

March 1967: revival at the National Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "Sakura Hime Azuma Bunsh˘", which was supervised by Gunji Masakatsu; K˘tar˘ played the role of the yakko Gunsuke [casting].

February 1975: premiere at the Kabukiza of Ikenami Sh˘tar˘'s drama "Debauchi Otama"; K˘tar˘ played the role of the osh˘ K˘en [more details].

February 1979: revision by Uno Nobuo at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Sanzes˘ Nishiki Bunsh˘"; K˘tar˘ plays the role of Fukushimaya Seibŕ [casting].

September 1981: K˘tar˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of the shoke T˘senb˘ in the dance-drama "Meoto D˘j˘ji" [2].

28 November 1981: K˘tar˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Band˘ K˘tar˘ was both a movie and a Kabuki actor. He was active for almost 60 years, almost exclusively in the movie world from 1931 to 1962. He was a valuable supporting fukeyaku Kabuki actor in his latter years.

[1] Band˘ Kokichi, grandson of Band˘ Kichiya II, was active from 2006 to 2011. No record afterwards.

[2] The two leading roles of this dance, the shiraby˘shi Hanako and the shiraby˘shi Sakurako (in reality the ky˘genshi Sakon), were played by Nakamura Shikan VII and Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V.

Band˘ K˘tar˘ playing the role of Shirasuga Rokur˘ in the drama "Jusshuk˘", which was staged in August 1934 at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘

The list of Band˘ K˘tar˘'s movies (in Japanese)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News