SANOGAWA HANAZUMA III

Stage names:

Sanogawa Hanazuma III In Japanese
Arashi Sanjűr˘ III In Japanese
Sanogawa S˘kichi In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Kigen

Existence: ??? ~ 1774 (?)

Connection:

Master: Sanogawa Hanazuma I

Elder brother: Sanogawa Hanazuma II

Career:

1748: younger brother of Sanogawa Hanazuma II and disciple of Sanogawa Hanazuma I, he started his career as an iroko in Ky˘to, performing under the name of Sanogawa S˘kichi.

11th lunar month of 1750: he became wakaonnagata in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1752: the play "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki" was staged for the first time in ďsaka, as a kaomise drama, at the Naka no Shibai; S˘kichi played the roles of Taira no Atsumori and Kojir˘ [casting].

11th lunar month of 1756: S˘kichi played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Hanazono in the kaomise drama "Daimy˘ Bimandai Kuniiri Kamakura Kagami", which was produced in Ky˘to by Sawamura Kunitar˘ I for the nadai Hayagumo Ch˘dayű.

11th lunar month of 1762: he became tachiyaku and took the name of Arashi Sanjűr˘ III at the Kado no Shibai, playng the roles of Miyako no Tsuru and Yukie in the kaomise drama "Hachinoki Nendaiki".

12th lunar month of 1762: he played in the same theater the role of the tedai Sh˘hachi in the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki".

3rd lunar month of 1763: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1763: he became wakaonnagata and took the name of Sanogawa Hanazuma III at the Kado no Shibai, playing the role of the keisei Imamurasaki in the kaomise drama "Kachidoki Aun no Ishizue".

1st lunar month of 1764: Hanazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank as Arashi Hinasuke I, Nakamura Senz˘ and Kirinoya Hidematsu.

9th lunar month of 1764: premiŔre in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai of "Oriawase Tsuzure no Nishiki", based on the puppet drama "Katakiuchi Tsuzure no Nishiki", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I and celebrated the 16th anniversary (17th memorial service) of the passing away of the star Anegawa Shinshir˘ I. A similar play was staged one day later under a different title, "Hare Kosode Tsuzure no Nishiki", at the Naka no Shibai [casting]. The competition for the best performance and the best line-up was open between the 2 theaters. The performance at the Kado no Shibai was more successful than the one at the Naka no Shibai; Hanazuma played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Oharu's sister [casting].

11th lunar month of 1764: Hanazuma performed at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Momotar˘ Obako Banashi", which celebrated the shűmei of Yoshizawa Ayame III and Onoe Shichisabur˘.

1st lunar month of 1765: Hanazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

Fall 1772: Hanazuma went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1772: Hanazuma played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of the keisei Shiradayű in the kaomise "Shiraume Genji Kuruwa no Hachinoki", which was produced by Anegawa Chiyosabur˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1773: Hanazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was two black strokes above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

2nd lunar month of 1773: Hanazuma played in the same theater the role of Tonase in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

11th lunar month of 1773: Hanazuma played in Ky˘to the role of Watanabe no Tsuna's wife in the kaomise drama "Etari ya Etari Tsuwamono Majiwari"; the role of Watanabe no Tsuna was played by Onoe Shinshichi I.

1st lunar month of 1774: Hanazuma played in Ky˘to in the same theater the role of Katsura Gozen in the new year drama "Keisei Miyako no Nishiki"; this was most likely his last appearance on stage.

Comments:

The onnagata actor Sanogawa Hanazuma III was active in Kamigata from the end of the 1740s to the beginning of the 1770s. He switched to tachiyaku only for one season in 1762-1763, when he was allowed to take the prestigious name of Arashi Sanjűr˘ but his voice was the one of an onnagata and he failed being a good tachiyaku. He quickly reverted to female roles and was quite successful, although he did not reach the same level of fame as his master Sanogawa Hanazuma I or his elder brother Sanogawa Hanazuma II. He most likely died in 1774.

Sanogawa Hanazuma III playing the role of Ofude in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki", which was staged in the 12th lunar month of 1766 at the Kado no Shibai (on the left side, Nakayama Shinkur˘ I playing the role of the boatman Gonshir˘)

Prints & Illustrations

The Arashi Sanjűr˘ line of actors

The Sanogawa Hanazuma line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News