SAKATA HANGORď IV

Stage names:

Sakata Hangor˘ IV In Japanese
ďtani Hiroemon IV In Japanese
Band˘ Daigor˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Izuya Yasuke In Japanese

Guilds: Sh˘gatsuya, Surugaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: Sanky˘, Banfű

Existence: 1793 ~ 18th day of the 7th lunar month of 1840 [1]
(or 7th day of the 11th lunar month of 1839 ?) [2]

Connection:

Masters: Sakata Hangor˘ III (?) [3], ďtani Hiroji III (?) [3], Band˘ Mitsugor˘ III

Disciples: Sakata Kumaemon, Sakata Hangor˘ V (?), Sakata Hanjűr˘ (?), ďtani Hiroemon V (?)

Career:

1793: born in Edo.

1793 ~ 1814: his first master was Band˘ Mitsugor˘ III and his first sage name was Band˘ Daigor˘.

6th day of the 6th lunar month of 1795 [4]: the actor Sakata Hangor˘ III (his third master?) [3] died.

11th day of the 5th lunar month of 1802 [5]: the actor ďtani Hiroji III (his second master?) [3] died.

1814: he joined the ďtani Clan.

11th lunar month of 1814: he took the name of ďtani Hiroemon IV at the Ichimuraza, performing as a katakiyaku in the kaomise drama "Sekai no Hana Sugawara Denju", which welcomed in Edo the Kamigata actors Arashi Sangor˘ III, Arashi Umatar˘ I and Nakayama Sharyű; Hiroemon's others main stage partners were Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VII, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V, Iwai Hanshir˘ V and Suketakaya Takasuke II.

1822: he joined the Sakata Clan.

11th lunar month of 1822: he took the name of Sakata Hangor˘ IV at the Nakamuraza, playing the roles of Nagakami Tar˘ and Iga Jutar˘ in the drama "Gohiiki Azuma Hyakkan", which also celebrated the shűmei of Mimasu Gennosuke I and welcomed in Edo Nakamura Sank˘ I; his stage partners were Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ III, Iwai Kumesabur˘ II, Arashi Kanjűr˘ I and Yamashina Jinkichi III.

1st lunar month of 1827: Hangor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku/katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1828: Hangor˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Yushima no Sankichi in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Motomishi Hana Otogi Heike"; his yearly salary was 250 ry˘.

11th lunar month of 1829: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kin no Zai Sarushima Dairi"; Hangor˘ played the roles of Muraoka Gor˘ and Usui Arat˘ta [more details].

1st lunar month of 1830: Hangor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual].

5th lunar month of 1830: Hangor˘ appeared on a Kabuki stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza where he played the roles of Ishid˘ Umanosuke and Yamana Saemon in the drama "Shima Utsushi Iroha Nikki". He retired from the Kabuki world to enter the world of prostitution, becoming through his wedding with the Izuya musume the young master of the Izuya, a yűjoya in Shinjuku. He was called Izuya Yasuke.

27th day of the 12th lunar month of 1831 [6]: his first master Band˘ Mitsugor˘ III died.

18th day of the 7th lunar month of 1840 [1] (or 7th day of the 11th lunar month of 1839 ?) [2]: Izuya Yasuke died in Edo.

Comments:

Sakata Hangor˘ IV was an Edo supporting katakiyaku actor, who was active in his native town from the beginning of the 1810s to 1830. He was the only known actor ending instead of starting his career in prostitution.

[1] Day of death reported in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran". The 18th day of the 7th lunar month of the 11th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 15th of August 1840 in the western calendar.

[2] Day of death reported in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten". The 7th day of the 11th lunar month of the 10th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 12th of December 1839 in the western calendar.

[3] He was recorded (in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten") as becoming a disciple of first ďtani Hiroji III, then Sakata Hangor˘ III but these two actors died when Daigor˘ was still a young boy.

[4] The 6th day of the 6th lunar month of the 7th year of the Kansei era was the 21st of July 1795 in the western calendar.

[5] The 11th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ky˘wa era was the 10th of June 1802 in the western calendar.

[6] The 27th day of the 12th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 29th of January 1832 in the western calendar.

Sakata Hangor˘ IV playing the role of Gonta in the drama "Kinbusen Yosooi Genji", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1827 at the Nakamuraza (print made by Utagawa Kuniyasu I)

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1822

Print made by Utagawa Kuniyasu in 1825

The ďtani Hiroemon line of actors

The Sakata Hangor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News