ONOE KIKUZď VI

Stage names:

Onoe Kikuz˘ VI In Japanese
Onoe Kikumaru II In Japanese

Real name: Higuchi Tar˘

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Poetry name: Kato

Existence: 14 June 1923 ~ 30 October 2000

Connection:

Father: Onoe Taganoj˘ III

Career:

March 1935: debut on stage at the Kabukiza, where he performed in one drama ("Shibai-mae") of the program "Onoe no Kane Haru no Akebono", which celebrated the commemorate the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of late Onoe Kikugor˘ V. He received the stage name of Onoe Kikumaru II.

September 1946: Onoe Kikumaru II took the name of Onoe Kikuz˘ VI at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘, playing the role of the tedai Kichiz˘ in the drama "Mekura Nagaya Ume-ga-Kagatobi".

July 1951: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Kikuz˘ played the role of the okujochű Momiji [casting].

January 1952: premiere at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Hagiwara Yukio's Kiyomoto-based d˘j˘jimono "Yuki no D˘j˘ji"; Kikuz˘ played the role of a D˘j˘ji bonze [casting].

March 1954: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 1st part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Kikuz˘ played the role of the head of nakai Mizunoe [more details].

October 1954: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 2nd part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Kikuz˘ played the role of the head of nakai Mizunoe [more details].

December 1954: first Kabuki performances at the T˘yoko Hall; Kikuz˘ played the roles of Hisamatsu, Oine, Sone Matsubŕ and Hananoj˘ in "Nozaki-mura", "Ogurusu no Ch˘bŕ", "B˘ Shibari" and "Shinjű Mannens˘" [more details].

June 1963: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's Nagauta-based dance-drama "ďeyama Shuten D˘ji"; Kikuz˘ played the role of Urabe Suetake [casting]. Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Yadonashi Danshichi Shigure no Karakasa" was produced for the first time at the Kabukiza; Kikuz˘ played the role of Sawamura Kunitar˘ [casting].

October 1965: Kikuz˘ took part in the first Kabuki tour in Western Europe; he played the roles of Fujiwara no Shihei and Hara Goemon in the dramas "Kurumabiki" and "Kanadehon Chűshingura" [casting].

March 1967: Kikuz˘ took part in the first Kabuki tour in Hawaii; he played the roles of the priest Hakuun, Hamamatsuya K˘bŕ, Hitachib˘ Kaison and Mochizuki in "Narukami", "Benten Koz˘", "Kanjinch˘" and "Momijigari".

September/October 1967: Kikuz˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in the United States of North America.

February 1976: revival at the Kabukiza of a 5-act revised version of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Kikuz˘ played the role of Tamatsubaki [casting].

20 June 1978: his father Onoe Taganoj˘ III died.

February 1975: premiere at the Kabukiza of Ikenami Sh˘tar˘'s drama "Debauchi Otama"; Kikuz˘ played the role of the jochű Okane [more details].

January 1979: Kikuz˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in China.

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Kikuz˘ played the role of Amazake no Osute [casting].

September 1988: Kikuz˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in South Korea.

August 1990: revival at the Kabukiza of the kaidanmono "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki"; Kikuz˘ played the role of Yorozuya Shinbŕ [casting]

January 1994: Kikuz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Kyűsaku's wife Ok˘ in the drama "Nozaki-mura".

30 October 2000: Kikuz˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Onoe Kikuz˘ VI was an important supporting actor of the Otowaya guild. He was mainly an onnagata actor but was also able to occasionally perform as a tachiyaku. His best roles were old women roles in sewamono dramas like Okane ("Kagatobi"), Otsune ("Kamiyui Shinza"), Otoku ("Gapp˘"), Okaya ("Kanpei Harakiri") or Ok˘ ("Nozaki-mura").

Onoe Kikuz˘ VI playing the role of Okaya in the drama "Kanpei Harakiri"

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News