KATAOKA NIZAEMON X

Stage names:

Kataoka Nizaemon X In Japanese
Kataoka Gad˘ III In Japanese
Kataoka Matsuwaka In Japanese
Kataoka Tsuchinosuke I In Japanese

Other name:

Kataoka Roen III In Japanese

Real name: Kataoka Tsuchinosuke

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: J█DAIME (X)

Poetry names: Gad˘ (3), Roen (3)

Blazon: the ideogram for two (2 horizontal bars) in a circle

Existence: 13th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1851 [1] ~ 16 April 1895

Connections:

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon VIII

Brothers: Kataoka T˘kichi, Kataoka Shigejir˘, Kataoka Nizaemon XI

Son: Kataoka Nizaemon XII

Grandsons: Kataoka Gad˘ V, Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II, Kataoka Roen VI

Career:

13th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1851 [1]: born in ďsaka.

1854: the Kataoka clan settled in Edo.

8th lunar month of 1856: he made his first appearance on stage in Edo at the Nakamuraza, where he received the name of Kataoka Tsuchinosuke and performed in the drama "Z˘h˘ Suzuka Gassen".

10th lunar month of 1862: the Kataoka clan went back to ďsaka.

16th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1863 [2]: his father Kataoka Nizaemon VIII died.

1867: Kataoka Tsuchinosuke I took the name of Kataoka Matsuwaka.

1st lunar month of 1872: Kataoka Matsuwaka took the name of Kataoka Gad˘ III at the Kado no Shibai, playing the roles of Yokoyama Tar˘ and Shűrinosuke in the drama "Hime Kurabe Futabae no Z˘shi".

February 1876: Gad˘ and his brother Kataoka Hidetar˘ I went together to T˘ky˘.

March 1876: Gad˘ achieved a great success at the Nakamuraza by playing the role of Fujiya Izaemon in the drama "Gohiiki Kuruwa Bunsh˘", sharing the stage with Iwai Hanshir˘ VIII in the role of the courtesan Yűgiri; his brother took the name of Kataoka Gat˘ III.

November 1876: Gad˘ became zagashira in the same theater and played the roles of ďboshi Yuranosuke, K˘ no Moron˘, Hayano Kanpei, Yazama Jűtar˘ and Amakawaya Gihei in the drama "Chűk˘ Iroha Dango" (similar to "Kanadehon Chűshingura"). He also played the role of the sum˘ wrestler Imagawa Jirokichi in the drama "Sekitori Senry˘ Nobori"

August 1879: Gad˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [more details].

23 May 1880: premiere at the Saruwakaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Arimatsuzome Sum˘ Yukata"; Gad˘ played the roles of the sum˘tori Onogawa Kisabur˘ and Takao Jűzaemon [more details].

May 1883: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa"; Gad˘ played the roles of Isobe Kazunosuke and Urato Monzabur˘ [casting].

November 1883: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Z˘ho Tenjiku Tokubŕ", a revision of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's "Tenjiku Tokubŕ Ikoku Banashi"; Gad˘ played the roles of Hosokawa Shurinosuke Masamoto and the yakko Shikaz˘ [casting].

October 1884: Gad˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Tamiya Iemon in the drama "Katamigusa Yotsuya Kaidan" (similar to Tsuruya namboku IV's masterpiece "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"); the roles of Oiwa, Kohei and Yomoshichi were played by Onoe Kikugor˘ V.

February 1885: Gad˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Chitoseza [more details]. Premiere at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Suitengű Megumi no Fukagawa"; Gad˘ played the role of Yamaoka Tomisabur˘ [casting].

November 1885: premiere at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Shisen Ry˘ Koban no Ume-no-Ha"; Gad˘ played the roles of Hamada Sanai, the r˘nanushi Matsushima Okugor˘ and Nagabusa no Tamaz˘ (a member of the Chitose k˘jű) [more details].

February 1886: Gad˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Tanzaemon Motoyasu in the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima"; his stage partners were Nakamura Fukusuke IV (Chidori), Nakamura Shikan IV (Shunkan) and Seki Sanjűr˘ IV (Senoo Tar˘).

February 1889: the Kataoka brothers went back to ďsaka after 13 years spent in T˘ky˘.

January 1890: Gad˘ became zagashira at the Kado no Shibai, playing the roles of ďboshi Yuranosuke, K˘ no Moron˘ and Senzaki Yagor˘ in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

January 1895: Kataoka Gad˘ III took the name of Kataoka Nizaemon X at the Bentenza (ďsaka); he suddenly sank into raving madness and died a few months after his shűmei, the 16th of April 1895.

Comments:

Kataoka Nizaemon X was a talented actor able to perform a wide range of roles, as tachiyaku, katakiyaku or onnagata. His field of excellence was wagoto. He was endowed with a great voice and both his vocal projection and the way he delivered his lines were outstanding. As regards psychology, he was not a stable man and his quarrels with his brother Kataoka Gat˘ III (who refused to take part in his shűmei) or the Kamigata star Ichikawa Udanji I drove him insane.

[1] The 13th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 4th year of the Kaei era was the 14th of April 1851 in the western calendar.

[2] The 16th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunkyű era was the 3rd of April 1863 in the western calendar.

Kataoka Nizaemon X's shinie

Prints & Illustrations

The Kataoka Roen line of actors

The Kataoka Gad˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Nizaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News