MISHIMA SADOHACHI

Stage name:

Mishima Sadohachi In Japanese

Existence: ???

Connection:

Master: Sadoshima Denpachi

Disciple: Mishima Kanesaki (?)

Career:

1st lunar month of 1700: Sadohachi performed in ďsaka as a tachiyaku in the new year drama "Rish˘ Monogatari", which was produced by Takeshima K˘jűr˘.

3rd lunar month of 1701: Sadohachi became d˘kegata and played in ďsaka the role of the umakata Gorosuke in the new year drama "Sosanoo no Mikoto", which was produced by Kataoka Nizaemon I.

11th lunar month of 1706: Sadohachi performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Ebisu Otoko Onna Daigoku Hashira Gatame", which was produced by Kataoka Nizaemon I.

End of 1707 ~ beginning of 1708: Sadohachi most likely performed in Edo at the Ichimuraza.

11th lunar month of 1708: Sadohachi performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Tate Eboshi Daijin Bashira", which was produced by Arashi Sanjűr˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1710: Sadohachi performed in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater in the kaomise drama "Kenkon Daikoku Bashira".

11th lunar month of 1711: Sadohachi performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Maizuru Yomeiri Kagami", which was produced by Shinozuka Sh˘matsu I.

11th lunar month of 1712: Sadohachi performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Onna Imagawa Seishi no J˘j˘", which was produced by Shinozuka Sh˘matsu I.

12th day of the 12th lunar month of 1712 [1]: his master Sadoshima Denpachi died.

11th lunar month of 1713: Sadohachi played in ďsaka the role of Iino Sh˘dayű in the kaomise drama "Saiwai Musume Takara no Yome Banzei Muko", which was produced at ďsaka Tazaemon's theater by Shinozuka Sh˘matsu I.

11th lunar month of 1714: Sadohachi played in ďsaka the role of Isohei in the kaomise drama "Daikoku Shinmai Dawara", which was produced by Anegawa Shinshir˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1715: Sadohachi became sakusha and worked in ďsaka, along with Kaneko Kichizaemon, on the kaomise drama "Hachiman Ch˘ja no Oto Musume", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

11th lunar month of 1716: Sadohachi played in ďsaka the role of Mori S˘emon in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Ichigura", which was produced by Sawamura S˘jűr˘.

1st lunar month of 1717: Sadohachi's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1718: Sadohachi worked as a sakusha in ďsaka at the Kita no Shinchi Shibai on the kaomise drama "In'y˘ Inui no Machi-zukuri", which was produced by Kokon Shinzaemon and in which he played the role of Shijimigawa Hamaemon.

1st lunar month of 1719: Sadohachi played in the same theater the role of Kumai Tar˘ (later the kairaishi Tokuemon) in the new year drama "Genji Shusse no Kadode". This was his last-recorded performance in ˘shibai. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Mishima Sadohachi was a d˘kegata actor, who was active from the beginning of the 1700s to the end of the 1710s. He became sakusha in 1715 and worked with Kaneko Kichizaemon.

[1] The 12th day of the 12th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Sh˘toku era was the 8th of January 1713 in the western calendar.

Mishima Sadohachi playing the role of Gojűhei in the kaomise drama "Daikoku Shinmai Dawara", which was staged in ďsaka in the 11th lunar month of 1714

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News