ICHIKAWA SďZABURď II

Stage names:

Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Sh˘gor˘ In Japanese

Guild: Kawachiya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Wai (?)

Existence: ??? ~ 1776

Connection:

Master: Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ I

Son: Ichikawa Kichitar˘

Career:

Before 1751: he started his career as a disciple of Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ I, who gave him the name of Ichikawa Sh˘gor˘.

11th lunar month of 1751: Sh˘gor˘ became tachiyaku and performed at the Moritaza in Tsuuchi Jihŕ II's kaomise drama "Aizuchi Jűnidan", which celebrated the shűmei of Morita Kan'ya VI and Tsuyama Yűz˘ I.

11th day of the 5th lunar month of 1752 [1]: his master Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1753: Ichikawa Sh˘gor˘ took the name of Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ II at the Moritaza, playing the katakiyaku role of Kaid˘ no Sabur˘ in the kaomise drama "Masakado Koky˘ no Nishiki", which celebrated the shűmei of Suketakaya Takasuke I; his others stage partners were Morita Kan'ya VI, Matsushima Moheiji, Sawamura Kijűr˘ I, Tsuruya Nanboku II, Ogino Yaegiri II and Sawamura Utagiku.

Fall 1754: S˘zabur˘ went to ďsaka.

10th lunar month of 1754: S˘zabur˘ played at the Kita-Shinchi no Shibai (Ësaka) the role of the yakko Yokanpei in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami".

Fall 1760: S˘zabur˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1760: S˘zabur˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Yamana Gundayű and T˘bŕ in the kaomise drama "Kiku Nagashi Kokka Taiheiki", which was produced by Nakamura Senz˘ and celebrated the shűmei of Nakamura Manbŕ.

1st lunar month of 1761: S˘zabur˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

Fall 1772: S˘zabur˘ went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1772: S˘zabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Bizen-no-Kami [2] in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Onoe Kikugor˘ no Baranu Banashi".

1st lunar month of 1773: S˘zabur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1773: S˘zabur˘ performed at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Itari Yaitari Mukadeyama", which was produced by Arashi Matsujir˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1774: S˘zabur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

4th lunar month of 1775: premiere in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; S˘zabur˘ played the roles of Dainagon Muneoka, Takayasu Saemon Michitoshi and Agata Hirosane [more details].

10th lunar month of 1776: S˘zabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, where he played the role of Makiya Jirokur˘ in the drama "Hime Komatsu Ne-no-Hi no Asobi". He fell ill and died before the end of the year.

Comments:

Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ II was a born and trained in Edo, but he spent his last 22 years in Kamigata, where he gained some fame as a katakiyaku. He had quite an ugly face, which was a plus for villain roles.

[1] The 11th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the H˘reki era was the 22nd of June 1752 in the western calendar.

[2] The kami of the province of Bizen.

Onoe Montar˘ (left) and Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ II (right) performing in the new year drama "Keisei Kanekake no Matsu", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1762 in Ky˘to

The Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News