HANAGIRI TOYOMATSU I

Stage names:

Hanagiri Toyomatsu I In Japanese

Poetry name: Fuchi

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: ??? ~ 1736 (?)

Connection:

Master: Hanagiri Heihachi

Son: Hanagiri Toyomatsu II

Career:

1716: disciple of Hanagiri Heihachi, he received the name of Hanagiri Toyomatsu I and started his career in ďsaka, performing as a koyaku.

11th lunar month of 1718: Toyomatsu became wakaonnagata/iroko at the Naka no Shibai, where he played the role of Ne-no-Hi-no-Mae in the kaomise drama "Sumiyoshi Tanj˘seki", which was produced by Takeshima K˘zaemon II.

11th lunar month of 1719: Toyomatsu switched to wakashugata, playing the role of Sakichi at the Higashi no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Hajimari", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

11th lunar month of 1724: Toyomatsu became wakaonnagata in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he played the role of the koshimoto Omaki in the kaomise drama "Banzei no Minato", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

11th lunar month of 1725: Toyomatsu switched back to wakashugatain ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he played the role of Kashiwagi no Emon in Kaneko Kichizaemon's kaomise drama "Wag˘ no Futabashira".

11th lunar month of 1730: Toyomatsu switched back to wakaonnagata in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, where he played the role of the keisei Wakamurasaki in the kaomise drama "Meotogura Wag˘ no Nakatomi" which was produced by Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

12th lunar month of 1731: Toyomatsu played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Osome in the kaomise drama "ďyamato Wag˘ no Tsuchi", which was produced by Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1732: Toyomatsu played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the keisei ďyodo in the kaomise drama "Shikishima Wak˘ no Tsuzumi", which was produced by Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1733: Toyomatsu played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Sadaemon's ny˘b˘ Okuni in the kaomise drama "Genji Rokujűj˘", which was produced by Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1734: Toyomatsu played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the keisei Takamado in the kaomise drama "Honch˘ Bugaku no Hajimari", which was produced by Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1735: last-recorded performance, in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he played the role of Princess Tamate in Sadoshima Sabur˘zaemon's kaomise drama "ďyamato Kane no Kinzan" which was produced by Nakayama Shinkur˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1736: Toyomatsu's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki (wakaonnagata section), was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual]. No record afterwards. He most likely died in 1736.

Comments:

Hanagiri Toyomatsu I was a wakashugata/wakaonnagata actor, who was active in ďsaka for 20 years from the second half of the 1710s to the middle of the 1730s. He was said to be outstanding in musume and keisei roles.

Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ I (top/left), Miosaki Hachir˘suke (top/right), Hanagiri Toyomatsu I (bottom/left) and Iwai Hanshir˘ III (bottom/right) playing the roles of Sadaemon, Kanegasaki Daiemon, the keisei Wakamurasaki and Asahiyama ďenosuke in the kaomise drama "Meotogura Wag˘ no Nakatomi", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1730 at the Naka no Shibai

The Hanagiri Toyomatsu line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News