ICHIKAWA EMIYA II

Stage names:

Ichikawa Emiya II In Japanese

Real name: Izumiyama Takao

Dance Name: Fujima Murasaki

Guild: Omodakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 14 April 1959

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa En' II (Ichikawa Ennosuke III)

Career:

April 1979: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Meijiza, playing in "Ejima Ikushima".

March 1980: he graduates from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (first year).

February 1982: he joins the troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke III and plays at the Misonoza (Nagoya) in the drama "Date no Jyaku".

April 1987: Emiya takes part in the revival at the Meijiza of the play "Jni Hitoe Komachi Zakura", which includes the famous Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no seki no To" [more details].

February 1990: he becomes heyago of the star Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

January 1995: Emiya takes part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa Kkaid to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Shchiku Company [more details].

July 1998: Emiya becomes nadai and plays the role of Shizuka Gozen in the first act of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which is performed at the Kabukiza.

December 2000: premiere at the Kabukiza of "Kaka Saiyki", Ichikawa Ennosuke III's version of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tszoku Saiyki" (Kaka is the haimy of Ichikawa Ennosuke III); Emiya plays the role of the Priest Sanz [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Emiya plays the roles of Akinobu's sister Takako (later Nij no Kisaki) and Katsura Kingo (in reality Fuchibe no Harundo) [casting].

Comments:

Ichikawa Emiya II is a young and popular onnagata/nimaime actor of the Omodakaya guild.

The mon of Ichikawa Emiya II

The Ichikawa Emiya line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News