MORITA KAN'YA I

Stage names:

Morita Kan'ya I In Japanese
Morita Tashichi In Japanese
Band˘ Matashichi In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: ??? ~ 25th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1679 [1]

Connections:

Father: Band˘ Matakur˘ I

Adoptive father: Morita Tarobŕ I

Brother: Band˘ Matajir˘ I (Band˘ Matazaemon I)

Nephews: Band˘ Matatar˘ I, Band˘ Matakur˘ II (Morita Kan'ya II), Band˘ Matakur˘ III (Morita Kan'ya III)

Disciple: Morita Kan'ya II

Career:

1st lunar month of 1660: Morita Tarobŕ and his adopted son Morita Tashichi opened the Moritaza, a new theater in the district of Kobiki-ch˘.

14th day of the 1st lunar month of 1660 [2]: a fire broke out in the district of Yushima, which destroyed the newly-constructed Moritaza.

5th lunar month of 1660: opening of the rebuilt Moritaza in the district of Kobiki-ch˘.

27th day of the 1st lunar month of 1661 [3]: a fire broke out in the residence of Kusakabe Gonzaemon in the district of Takaj˘-ch˘, which burnt the Moritaza to ashes.

3rd lunar month of 1668: Morita Tarobŕ I retired.

5th lunar month of 1668: Morita Tashichi took the name of Morita Kan'ya I.

9th lunar month of 1668: Kan'ya and Kawarasaki Gonnosuke I joined forces to open a new common theater in the district of Kobiki-ch˘.

25th day of the 6th lunar month of 1677 [4]: his adoptive father Morita Tarobŕ I died.

25th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1679 [1]: Kan'ya died in Edo.

Comments:

Morita Kan'ya I was the second zamoto of the Moritaza and the founder of an important line of theater managers and actors. He unfortunately died too young.

[1] The 25th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 7th year of the Enp˘ era was the 5th of April 1679 in the western calendar.

[2] The 14th day of the 1st lunar month of the 3rd year of the Manji era was the 24th of February 1660 in the western calendar.

[3] The 27th day of the 1st lunar month of the 4th year of the Manji era was the 26th of February 1661 in the western calendar.

[4] The 25th day of the 6th lunar month of the 5th year of the Enp˘ era was the 24th of July 1677 in the western calendar.

Morita Kan'ya I (left) and Kawarasaki Gonnosuke I (right) in the 11th lunar month of 1675

The Morita Kan'ya line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News