BANDÔ MATAKURÔ II

Stage names:

Bandô Matakurô II In Japanese
Bandô Matazaemon II In Japanese
Bandô Matakurô II In Japanese
Bandô Matazaemon II In Japanese
Morita Kan'ya II In Japanese
Bandô Fukutarô In Japanese
Bandô Matakichi In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: ??? ~ 19th day of the 6th lunar month of 1734 [1]

Connection:

Grandfather: Bandô Matakurô I

Father: Bandô Matajirô I (Bandô Matazaemon I)

Father-in-law: Fujikawa Buzaemon I

Uncle: Morita Kan'ya I

Brothers: Bandô Matatarô I, Bandô Matakurô III

Sons: Fujikawa Heikurô, Morita Kan'ya IV

Son-in-law: Bandô Kunigorô I

Grandsons: Fujikawa Hachizô I, Fujikawa Tôkurô, Fujikawa Kamenoi

Career:

Before 1679: date of birth in Edo unknown. His father Bandô Matajirô I gave him the name of Bandô Matakichi. Later on, he switched to the name of Bandô Fukutarô.

25th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1679 [2]: his uncle Morita Kan'ya I died.

Spring 1679: Bandô Fukutarô took the name of Morita Kan'ya II and became the new zamoto of the Moritaza.

26th day of the 12th lunar month of 1695: a fire broke out in the district of Sukiyabashi and burned down the Moritaza.

11th lunar month of 1699: Morita Kan'ya II and Bandô Matajirô II respectively took the names of Bandô Matazaemon II and Morita Kan'ya III.

10th day of the 4th lunar month of 1700 [3]: his grandfather Bandô Matakurô I died in Edo.

Summer 1700: Bandô Matazaemon II took the name of Bandô Matakurô II.

28th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1704 [4]: his brother Bandô Matatarô I died.

Spring 1712: Morita Kan'ya III, Bandô Matajirô IV and Bandô Matakurô II respectively took the names of Bandô Matakurô III, Morita Kan'ya IV and Bandô Matazaemon II.

24th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1722 [5]: his brother Bandô Matakurô III died.

Spring 1722: Bandô Matazaemon II took back the name of Bandô Matakurô II.

19th day of the 6th lunar month of 1734 [1]: Matakurô died.

Comments:

Bandô Matakurô II was both an actor and a theater manager. He was mainly a tachiyaku and a dôkegata, excelling in dances and yatsushigoto. He was the official zamoto of the Moritaza from 1679 to 1699. He stopped acting at the beginning of the twenties of the eighteenth century but kept on helping managing the Moritaza.

[1] The 19th day of the 6th lunar month of the 19th year of the Kyôhô era was the 19th of July 1734 in the western calendar.

[2] The 25th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 7th year of the Enpô era was the 5th of April 1679 in the western calendar.

[3] The 10th day of the 4th lunar month of the 13th year of the Genroku era was the 28th of May 1700 in the western calendar.

[4] The 28th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 17th year of the Genroku era was the 2nd of April 1704 in the western calendar.

[5] The 24th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 7th year of the Kyôhô era was the 9th of April 1722 in the western calendar.

The actors Bandô Matakurô II and Tomizawa Hanzaburô I in a print made by Okumura Masanobu around 1711

The Bandô Matazaemon line of actors and theater managers

The Morita Kan'ya line of actors and theater managers

The Bandô Matakurô line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News