BANDÔ MATAKURÔ III

Stage names:

Bandô Matakurô III In Japanese
Morita Kan'ya III In Japanese
Bandô Matajirô II In Japanese
Bandô Fukumatsu In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: ??? ~ 24th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1722 [1]

Connections:

Grandfather: Bandô Matakurô I

Father: Bandô Matajirô I (Bandô Matazaemon I)

Uncle: Morita Kan'ya I

Brothers: Bandô Matatarô I, Bandô Matakurô II

Nephews: Bandô Matatarô II, Fujikawa Heikurô, Morita Kan'ya IV

Career:

Before 1699: date of birth in Edo unknown. His father Bandô Matajirô I gave him the name of Bandô Fukumatsu. He took at an unknown date the name of Bandô Matajirô II.

11th lunar month of 1699: Morita Kan'ya II and Bandô Matajirô II respectively took the names of Bandô Matazaemon II and Morita Kan'ya III.

10th day of the 4th lunar month of 1700 [2]: his grandfather Bandô Matakurô I died.

29 november 1703: an earthquake hits Edo and the resulting fires destroy the Moritaza.

28th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1704 [3]: his brother Bandô Matatarô I died.

Spring 1712: Morita Kan'ya III, Bandô Matajirô IV and Bandô Matakurô II respectively took the names of Bandô Matakurô III, Morita Kan'ya IV and Bandô Matazaemon II.

24th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1722 [1]: Matakurô died.

Comments:

Bandô Matakurô III was an outstanding dancer of the Genroku era. As an actor, he was limited to roles with few lines because of his bad diction. He was also the zamoto of the Moritaza from the end of 1699 to the beginning of 1712. He died in his prime (most likely at the end of his twenties).

[1] The 24th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 7th year of the Kyôhô era was the 9th of April 1722 in the western calendar.

[2] The 10th day of the 4th lunar month of the 13th year of the Genroku era was the 28th of May 1700 in the western calendar.

[3] The 28th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 17th year of the Genroku era was the 2nd of April 1704 in the western calendar.

The mon of Bandô Matakurô III (the wood sorrel)

The Morita Kan'ya line of actors and theater managers

The Bandô Matakurô line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News