ICHIKAWA KUDANJI IV

Stage names:

Ichikawa Kudanji IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Michiyuki In Japanese
Band˘ Shinsha IV In Japanese
Band˘ Takeshir˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Akimoto Michiyuki

Real name: Suzuki Michiyuki

Guilds: Naritaya, Otowaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 4 April 1972

Connections:

Masters: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI, Band˘ Takesabur˘ V

Career:

September 1998: first stage appearance, at the Sh˘chikuza, where he receives the name of Band˘ Takeshir˘ and plays a minor role in the drama "Yamato Takeru".

April 2005: Band˘ Takeshir˘ takes the name of Band˘ Shinsha IV at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the role of Sugi˘maru in the drama "Kurumabiki".

August 2009: 2nd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2010: 3rd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2012: 5th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2013: 6th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

2006: Shinsha passes the nadai exam.

January 2014: Shinsha plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of the stage assistant in the dance "Ayatsuri Sanbas˘".

February 2014 ~ August 2014: no Kabuki performance; he is no more a disciple of Band˘ Takesabur˘ V.

September 2014: he becomes disciple of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI and receives the name of Ichikawa Michiyuki.

January 2015: Ichikawa Michiyuki takes the name of Ichikawa Kudanji IV at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, playing the role of Nuruhachi in the drama "Ishikawa Goemon".

Comments:

Ichikawa Kudanji IV was the geiy˘shi of the Kamigata actor Band˘ Takesabur˘ V between 1998 and 2013, who taught him his art to be both a tachiyaku and an onnagata actor. A geiy˘shi is, more than a disciple, an adopted son from an artistic viewpoint but not in the civil status. He temporarily left the Kabuki world at the beginning of 2014, performing outside Kabuki under the stage name of Akimoto Michiyuki, but was quickly back in Fall 2014 with a different master.

The mon of Ichikawa Kudanji IV

The Band˘ Shinsha line of actors

The Ichikawa Kudanji line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News