ONOE MONZABURď IV

Stage names:

Onoe Monzabur˘ IV In Japanese
Onoe K˘nosuke I In Japanese
Onoe Eiz˘ In Japanese

Real name: ďhashi Shichir˘

Guild: ďhashiya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Baiky˘

Existence: 12 July 1889 [1] ~ 24 April 1926

Connection:

Father: Onoe K˘z˘ II

Masters: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Son: Onoe K˘nosuke II (the dance master Fujima Monzabur˘ V)

Disciple: Onoe Monjűr˘

Career:

12th of July 1889 [1]: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Nihonbashi Hama-ch˘. He was the son of Onoe K˘z˘ II.

March/April 1896: he started his career as a disciple of Onoe Kikugor˘ V, who gave him the name of Onoe Eiz˘. He made his debut on stage at the Masagoza (T˘ky˘), playing the role of Kosabur˘ in the drama "Moritsuna Jin'ya" [2].

January 1899: he took the name of Onoe K˘nosuke I at the Kabukiza.

April 1908: he became nadai and celebrated it at the Kabukiza, where he took the name of Onoe Monzabur˘ IV and played the role of Yamanaka Shikanosuke in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

Spring 1919: Monzabur˘ played at the Shinagawaza (April) and at the Engiza (May) the role of Benten Koz˘ Kikunosuke in the drama "Benten Koz˘"; the roles at the Engiza of Nippon Daemon, Nang˘ Rikimaru, Tadanobu Rihei and Akaboshi Jűzabur˘ were played by Ichikawa Kudanji II, Sawamura Denjir˘, Onoe Monjűr˘ and Nakamura Kamon I.

December 1919: Monzabur˘ played at the Azumaza the role of Miuranosuke Yoshimura in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"; the roles of Sasaki Takatsuna and Princess Toki were played by Sawamura Tosshi VII and Nakamura Kamon I.

March 1920: Monzabur˘ played at the Suehiroza in Nagoya the role of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the drama "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

November 1922: Monzabur˘ played at the Kadoza the role of Benten Koz˘ Kikunosuke in the drama "Benten Koz˘"; the roles of Nippon Daemon, Nang˘ Rikimaru and Akaboshi Jűzabur˘ were played by Ichikawa Aratar˘ II, Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ II and Nakamura Naritar˘ II.

24 April 1926: Monzabur˘ died.

Comments:

Onoe Monzabur˘ IV was a tachiyaku actor, who was active from the second half of the 1890s to the second half of the 1920s. He started his career in ˘shibai and became a leading actor in koshibai. He unfortunately died before reaching the peak of his promising career.

[1] In Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten", he was born the 31st of December 1889.

[2] His father played the role of Shigaraki Tar˘.

Onoe Monzabur˘ IV playing the role of Ogasawara Heita in the drama "Sakura Fubuki", which was staged in February 1911 at the Kabukiza

The Onoe Monzabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News