ONOE TAGANOJď II

Stage names:

Onoe Taganoj˘ II In Japanese
Onoe Kikumatsu In Japanese

Real name: Onoe Kikumatsu

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Baishi

Existence: 1849 ~ 26 June 1899

Connections:

Adoptive father: Onoe Kikujir˘ II

Career:

1849 ~ 1866: he started his career at an unknown date as a disciple of the actor Onoe Kikujir˘ II, who gave him the name of Onoe Kikumatsu.

8th lunar month of 1866: he was adopted by Onoe Kikujir˘ II and took the long-forgotten name of Onoe Taganoj˘ II at the Moritaza, performing in the drama "K˘tei Kidan Rokujű Yoshű".

3rd lunar month of 1870: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kusunoki-ryű Hanami no Makuhari" (commonly called "Keian Taiheiki" or "Marubashi Chűya"); Taganoj˘ played the roles of Shinroku's sister Omoto, Takuzaemon's daughter Oume and the yuna Osen [more details].

14 June 1875: his adoptive father Onoe Kikujir˘ II died.

August 1879: Taganoj˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [info].

March 1884: premiere at the Harukiza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Chűj˘ Hime Taima Engi"; Taganoj˘ played the role of the evil lady Teruhi-no-Mae [casting].

May 1894: Taganoj˘ appeared on stage in T˘ky˘ for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Shintomiza, where he played the role of Princess Takiyasha in the drama "Shinobi Yoru Koi no Kusemono"; the role of Mitsukuni was played by Ichikawa Kuz˘ III. Then, he became a travelling actor.

1899: Taganoj˘ went on tour with a troupe led by Ichikawa Danz˘ VII. He suddenly died the 26th of June 1899 in the city of Kanazawa.

Comments:

Onoe Taganoj˘ II was a good onnagata actor of the Meiji era. His forte were spouse roles in jidaimono drama.

Onoe Taganoj˘ II playing the role of Hinaginu in the drama "Hachijin Shugo no Honj˘", which was staged in September 1882 at the Hisamatsuza (print made by Y˘shű Chikanobu)

Prints & Illustrations

The Onoe Taganoj˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News