ONOE KIKUJIRď II

Stage names:

Onoe Kikujir˘ II In Japanese
Onoe Baika In Japanese
Onoe Kikujir˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Sank˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Karyű I In Japanese
Kataoka Ichimatsu In Japanese

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Baika

Existence: 1814 ~ 14 June 1875

Connections:

Masters: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II, Kataoka Nizaemon VII

Adopted sons: Onoe Taganoj˘ II, Onoe Eizabur˘ 4.5, Nakamura Sank˘ III

Career:

1814 ~ 1833: born in Kamigata, he started his career as a young disciple of Kataoka Nizaemon VII, who gave him the name of Kataoka Ichimatsu. Then, he joined the onnagata actor Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II and received the name of Nakamura Karyű I.

11th lunar month of 1832: Nakamura Karyű I took the name of Nakamura Sank˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1835: he became disciple of the star Onoe Kikugor˘ III and received the name of Onoe Kikujir˘ II at the Nakamuraza, where he played the role of Yae in the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

4th lunar month of 1836: premiere at the Moritaza of the drama "Hakkenden Uwasa no Takadono"; Kikujir˘ played the roles of Princess Fuse, the ghost of Princess Fuse, Hamaji, Ohina, Fusahachi's wife Onui, Kakutar˘'s wife Hinaginu and Princess Taema [casting].

11th lunar month of 1836: premiere at the Moritaza of the Kiyomoto-based dance-drama "Kurama Jishi Oshie no Hinagata", which starred Kikujir˘, Sawamura Tossh˘ I and Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V [more details].

1st day of the 3rd lunar month of 1837 [1]: his first master Kataoka Nizaemon VII died.

1st lunar month of 1843: premiere at the Ichimuraza of the dance "Kashiragaki Ise Monogatari" (commonly called "Noriaibune"), which was staged within the new year drama "Kioi Uta Soga no Hanadashi"; Kikujir˘ was one of the seven dancers [more details].

24th day of the 4th lunar month of 1849 [2]: his third master ďkawa Hashiz˘ I (Onoe Kikugor˘ III) died.

8th lunar month of 1849: Kikujir˘ played at the Kawarazakiza the role of Akoya in the drama "Kagekiyo"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VIII (Kagekiyo) and Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IV (Shigetada).

11th lunar month of 1849: Kikujir˘ played at the Kawarazakiza the role of the courtesan Ohatsu in the drama "Sonezaki Shinjű"; the role of Hiranoya Tokubŕ was played by Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VIII.

4th lunar month of 1851: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the Tokiwazu-based dance "Kioi Jishi Kabuki no Hanakago", commonly called "Kioi Jishi", starring Ichikawa Kodanji IV, Band˘ Takesabur˘ I, Iwai Kumesabur˘ III and Kikujir˘.

8th lunar month of 1851: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Segawa Jok˘ III's drama "Higashiyama Sakura S˘shi" (commonly called "Sakura Giminden"); Kikujir˘ played the roles of Fuji-no-Kata and T˘go's wife Omine [casting].

1st lunar month of 1852: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Satomi Hakkenden"; Kikujir˘ played the roles of Fusahachi's wife Onui and Hamaji [casting].

13th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1855 [3]: his second master Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II died.

1st lunar month of 1857: Kikujir˘ went back to Kamigata after 25 years spent in Edo; he settled in ďsaka and took the name of Onoe Baika at the Kado no Shibai.

1858: he took back the name of Onoe Kikujir˘ II.

1861: Kikujir˘ went back to Edo.

8th lunar month of 1861: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Sakura S˘shi Gonichi no Bundan", a revised version of Segawa Jok˘ III's drama "Higashiyama Sakura S˘shi"; Kikujir˘ played the roles of Oshizu-no-Kata and T˘go's wife Omine [casting].

10th lunar month of 1861: premiere at the Moritaza of Segawa Jok˘ III's drama "Z˘ho Futatsu Domoe"; Kikujir˘ played the roles of Gion no Oritsu, the keisei Fuy˘, Goemon's wife Otaki and Kawashima no Omitsu [casting].

8th lunar month of 1862: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri"; Kikujir˘ played the role of D˘jűr˘'s wife Oriyo [casting].

2nd lunar month of 1864: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Soga Moy˘ Tateshi no Goshozome"; Kikujir˘ played the role of Satsuki [casting].

11th lunar month of 1864: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharunagi Okitsu Shiranami"; Kikujir˘ played the role of Funadama Osai [casting].

14 June 1875: Kikujir˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Onoe Kikujir˘ II was a talented wakaonnagata, excelling in the roles of housewives in sewamono dramas. He co-starred stage giants like Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VIII, Ichikawa Kodanji IV or Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX.

Onoe Kikujir˘ II's best roles: Omine ("Sakura Giminden"), Koiso ("Ude no Kizabur˘") and Yae ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami").

[1] The 1st day of the 3rd lunar month of the 8th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 5th of April 1837 in the western calendar.

[2] The 24th day of the 4th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kaei era was the 16th of May 1849 in the western calendar.

[3] The 13th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ansei era was the 30th of March 1855 in the western calendar.

Onoe Kikujir˘ II playing the role of Princess Takiyasha (print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III in 1862)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1862

The Nakamura Sank˘ line of actors

The Onoe Kikujir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News