NAKAMURA TOKIZď IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV In Japanese
Nakamura Shibajaku VI In Japanese
Nakamura Baishi II In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Shigeo

Guilds: Harimaya [1], Ky˘ya [2], Harimaya [3]

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 1 December 1927 ~ 28 January 1962

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Father: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Brothers: Yorozuya Kinnosuke, Nakamura Shid˘ I, Nakamura Kash˘ II, Nakamura Kazuo

Sons: Nakamura Tokiz˘ V, Nakamura Kinnosuke II

Grandsons: Nakamura Baishi IV, Nakamura Mantar˘, Nakamura Hayato

Career:

November 1936: he made his first appearance on stage, at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Nakamura Baishi II.

April 1953: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Shibajaku VI at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Shinobu, Umegae and Konami in "Benkei J˘shi", "Shűmei Hir˘ Danmari" and "Michiyuki Tabiji no Yomeiri"; the role of Konami's mother Tonase in the latter dance-drama was played by Shibajaku's father Nakamura Tokiz˘ III. These April Kabuki programs celebrated also the shűmei of Shibajaku's brother Nakamura Kash˘ II, Nakamura Tokiju and Nakamura Tokich˘.

July 1953: revival at the Meijiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1878 drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki"; Shibajaku played the role of the kanjo Ukan [casting].

February 1955: revival at the Kabukiza of Sakurada Jisuke I's dance-drama "Kumo no Hy˘shimai"; Shibajaku played the role of the catfish woman Oden [casting].

June 1958: revival at the T˘yoko Hall of the drama "Kishi no Himematsu Kutsuwa Kagami"; Shibajaku played the role of Yomosaku's musume Osoyo [more details].

12 July 1959: his father Nakamura Tokiz˘ III died.

February 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Uno Nobuo's drama "Shiranui Kengy˘"; Shibajaku played the role of Yushima no Ohan [casting].

April 1960: Nakamura Shibajaku VI took the name of Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Oginoya Yaegiri, Kagaribi and Omiwa in the dramas "Komochi Yamanba", "Moritsuna Jin'ya" and "Mikasayama Goten".

June ~ July 1960: Tokiz˘ took part in the first Kabuki tour in the USA; he played the roles of Yoshitsune, Rikiya, Saeda and the Princess in the plays "Kanjinch˘", "Kanadehon Chűshingura", "Migawari Zazen" and "Takatsuki" [casting].

January 1962: Tokiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the roles of Tatsugor˘'s wife Onaka, Manabe Echizen-no-Kami and Kozue in "Megumi no Kenka", "Zoku Y˘zeiin" and "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

28 January 1962: Tokiz˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV was a talented and good-looking onnagata actor, who unfortunately died too young, at the age of 34. His most notable performances include Chidori ("Shunkan"), Omiwa ("Imoseyama Onna Teikin"), Konami ("Kanadehon Chűshingura"), Kozue ("Ishikiri Kajiwara"), Onaka ("Irezumi Ch˘han") and Otoki ("Kiwametsuki Banzuiin Ch˘bŕ").

[1] From April 1960 to January 1962.

[2] From April 1953 to March 1960.

[3] From November 1936 to March 1953.

The Nakamura Baishi line of actors

The Nakamura Shibajaku line of actors

The Nakamura Tokiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News