NAKAMURA KINNOSUKE II

Stage names:

Nakamura Kinnosuke II In Japanese
Nakamura Shinjir˘ In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Shinjir˘

Guild: Yorozuya

Birthday: 29 September 1959

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Father: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV

Brother: Nakamura Tokiz˘ V

Son: Nakamura Hayato

Career:

July 1964: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Nakamura Shinjir˘ and performing in "Miyajima no Danmari".

May 1968: revival at the National Theatre of "Ura Omote Sendai Hagi"; Shinjir˘ played the role of Tsuruchiyo [casting].

July 1980: revival at the Kabukiza of the never-performed 5th act of "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; Shinjir˘ played the role of Ise Sabur˘ Yoshimori [more details].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Shinjir˘ played the roles of the koshimoto Fujinami and Denkichi [casting].

April 1987: Shinjir˘ took part in the revival at the Meijiza of the play "Jűni Hitoe Komachi Zakura", which included the famous Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no seki no To" [more details].

January 1995: Shinjir˘ took part in the 14th Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sh˘chiku Company [more details].

1998: Shinjir˘ became nadai.

June 1999: Shinjir˘ played at the National Theatre the role of Lord Harima in the drama "Banch˘ Sarayashiki"; his stage partner in the role of Okiku was Nakamura Shibajaku.

July 2000: Shinjir˘ played at the National Theatre the bombastic role of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune in the dance-drama "Ame no Gor˘".

June 2001: Shinjir˘ played at the Hakataza the bombastic role of Soga Gor˘ in the play "Ya-no-Ne".

January 2002: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharunagi Okitsu Shiranami", which had not been played in his full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Shinjir˘ played the role of the samurai Tsukimoto Kazumanosuke.

April 2007: Nakamura Shinjir˘ took the name of Nakamura Kinnosuke II at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Toraz˘/Ushiwakamaru, Ch˘kichi/Yogor˘ and Isobe Kazunosuke in "Kikubatake", "Sum˘ba" and "Sakanaya S˘gor˘".

September 2007: Kinnosuke celebrated his shűmei in the Western provinces, playing the roles of Hanaregoma Shirobŕ and Azuma no Yoshir˘ (in reality Mashiba Hisayoshi) in "Banch˘ Sarayashiki" and "Modori Kago".

December 2007: Kinnosuke celebrated his shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, playing the roles of Togashi Saemon and Soga Gor˘ in "Kanjinch˘" and "Kotobuki Soga no Taimen".

July 2008: Kinnosuke celebrated his shűmei in the Central provinces, playing the role of Rokusuke in the drama "Keya-mura".

October 2008: Kinnosuke celebrated his shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza, playing the roles of Konoshita T˘kichi, Minamoto no Yoriie and Lord Matsue in "Kinkakuji", "Shuzenji Monogatari" and "K˘chiyama".

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which was entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Kinnosuke played the role of ďshino Sadaijin (Orsino) [more details]. The same play was staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

February 2010: revival at the Kabukiza of the Nagauta-based dance "Tsume˘", which was staged to commemorate the 22nd anniversary (23rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII; Kinnosuke played the role of the sh˘ya [casting].

November 2011: 4th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorated the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, were the zagashira [more details].

December 2014: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen (5 acts, 6 scenes), including the rarely-staged "Fujikawa Shinseki" and "Okazaki Yamada K˘bŕ Sumika" acts (they were staged for the last time more than 44 years ago, in September 1970 at the National Theatre), at the National Theatre with Nakamura Kichiemon as zagashira; Kinnosuke played the role of Sawai Matagor˘ [more details].

November 2015: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi" (t˘shi ky˘gen in 4 acts); Kinnosuke played the roles of Takezawa Kenmotsu Hidetoki and the ghost of Nitta Yoshioki [more details|casting].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Kinnosuke played the role of Sawai Matagor˘ [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Kinnosuke II is a talented tachiyaku actor of the Yorozuya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Kinnosuke II

The Nakamura Kinnosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News