NAKAMURA HAYATO

Stage names:

Nakamura Hayato In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Hayato

Guild: Yorozuya

Birthday: 30 November 1993

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV

Father: Nakamura Kinnosuke II

Uncle: Nakamura Tokiz˘ V

Career:

February 2002: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Nakamura Hayato and played the role of Matsu˘maru's son Kotar˘ in the drama "Terakoya".

June 2010: Hayato played at the Minamiza the role of Yoshimine Munesada in the dance-drama "Seki no To"; his stage partners in the roles of Sekibŕ (in reality ďtomo no Kuronushi) and Ono no Komachi/the courtesan Sumizome (in reality the spirit of Komachi's cherry tree) were Nakamura Shid˘ and Band˘ Tamasabur˘.

November 2011: 4th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Hayato played the role of Ikezoe Magohachi [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Hayato is a young and promising actor of the Yorozuya guild.

Official website: hayato-nakamura.com

The mon of Nakamura Hayato

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News