ONOE UKON II

Real name: Okamura Kensuke

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 28 May 1992

Connections:

great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI

Grandfather: Kiyomoto Enjudayű VI (music master)

Father: Kiyomoto Enjudayű VII (music master)

Career:

April 2000: first stage appearance, at the Kabukiza, where he plays in the dance "Bukaku Setsugekka".

January 2005: he takes the name of Onoe Ukon II at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, playing the role of Ohisa in "Bunshichi Mottoi" and a young bonze in "Yakko D˘j˘ji".

September 2009: short Kabuki tour in Monaco for the Naritaya guild; Ukon plays the role of a butterfly spirit in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Ukon plays the roles of Ch˘kai's sister Gyokusenjo and Maeda Gentazaemon [more details].

Comments:

Onoe Ukon II is a young promising actor of the Otowaya guild.

The Onoe Ukon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News