NAKAMURA UTANOSUKE IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Utanosuke IV In Japanese
Nakamura Yoshio In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Yoshio

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 10 September 2001

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Fukusuke V

Grandfather: Nakamura Shikan VII

Father: Nakamura Shikan VIII

Brothers: Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III

Career:

September 2004: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza which celebrated the 70th anniversary of the death of his great-grandfather Nakamura Fukusuke V. He received the name of Nakamura Yoshio performing in the newly-created dance-drama "Kiku Kaoru Yukari no Hagoromo".

October 2016: Nakamura Hashinosuke III and his three sons Nakamura Kunio, Nakamura Muneo and Nakamura Yoshio took the names of Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV at the Kabukiza; the new Utanosuke played the roles of Utahiko and Kanda Yakichi in "Ho Agete I˘ Takarabune" and "Kiwametsuki Banzui Ch˘bŕ" [more details].

November 2016: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza; the new Utanosuke played the roles of a shishi cub, Hirukko Onokichi and a yakko in "Renjishi", "Kagatobi" and "Shikan Yakko" [more details].

January 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza; the new Utanosuke played the roles of Soga Ichiman, an attendant and Suruga Jir˘ in "Kichirei Kotobuki Soga", "Tsuru Kame" and "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

June 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; the new Utanosuke played the roles of Sugi˘maru, the koshimoto Namiji and a shishi cub in "Kurumabiki", "K˘chiyama" and "Renjishi" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Utanosuke IV is a young heir of the Narikomaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Utanosuke IV

The Nakamura Utanosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News