NAKAMURA HASHINOSUKE IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Hashinosuke IV In Japanese
Nakamura Kunio In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Kunio

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 26 December 1995

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Fukusuke V

Grandfather: Nakamura Shikan VII

Father: Nakamura Shikan VIII

Brothers: Nakamura Fukunosuke III, Nakamura Utanosuke IV

Career:

September 2000: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Nakamura Kunio, performing in the dances "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji" and "Kiku Biyori Kioi no Wakakoma" which are part of the special program commemorating the 60th anniversary of the passing away of Nakamura Utaemon V.

October 2016: Nakamura Hashinosuke III and his three sons Nakamura Kunio, Nakamura Muneo and Nakamura Yoshio took the names of Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV at the Kabukiza; the new Hashinosuke played the roles of Hashihiko, Gokuraku Jűz˘ and Tsutsumi Gunji in "Ho Agete I˘ Takarabune", "Kiwametsuki Banzui Ch˘bŕ" and "Kumagai Jin'ya" [more details].

November 2016: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza; the new Hashinosuke played the roles of a shishi cub, Juzudama Fusakichi and a yakko in "Renjishi", "Kagatobi" and "Shikan Yakko" [more details].

January 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza; the new Hashinosuke played the roles of Kobayashi no Asahina, Matano Gor˘, the crane and Kamei Rokur˘ in "Kichirei Kotobuki Soga", "Ishikiri Kajiwara", "Tsuru Kame" and "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

March 2017: Kabuki performances in the People's Republic of China in Beijing from the 18th to the 20th of March 2017 at the Beijing Tianqiao Performing Arts Center in the heart of the Tianqiao District; Hashinosuke played the role of Musashib˘ Benkei in "Torii Mae" [more details].

June 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; the new Hashinosuke played the roles of Ume˘maru and a shishi cub in "Kurumabiki" and "Renjishi" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Hashinosuke IV is a young heir of the Narikomaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Hashinosuke IV

The Nakamura Hashinosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News