MURAYAMA HEIJR III

Stage names:

Murayama Heijr III In Japanese
Murayama Yasohachi In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1700 ~ 29th day of the 8th lunar month of 1738 [1]

Connection:

Father: Murayama Heijr I

Brothers: Murayama Heijr II, Murayama Heijr IV

Career:

1700: born in saka. Second son of Murayama Heijr I, he was at the beginning a shamisen player performing in saka in jjri. He nevertheless made his apprenticeship in Kabuki and his first stage name was Murayama Yasohachi.

8th lunar month of 1707: his father Murayama Heijr I died.

11th lunar month of 1721: his brother Murayama Heijr II appeared on stage for the last time in shibai, in saka at the Higashi no Shibai, where he performed in the kaomise drama "Tenry Chiry Kogane no Suzunari". No record afterwards.

11th lunar month of 1724: he became tachiyaku and took the name of Murayama Heijr III in Kyto at Ebisuya Kichirb's theater, where he performed in the kaomise drama "Yomeiri Miyako no Shimadai" which was produced by Ogino Umenosuke.

11th lunar month of 1725: he became katakiyaku and played in Kyto at Hayagumo Chday's theater the role of the yakko Tomosuke in the kaomise drama "kamado Hatsumen Bako" which was produced by Sanogawa Mangiku.

1731: Heijr went on tour in Nagoya.

11th lunar month of 1733: Heijr became tachiyaku and played in saka the role of the rnin Iioka Gonnoj in the kaomise drama "Shigeri Matsu Kogane no Takaragura" which was produced at the nishi no Shibai by Nakamura Jz I.

3rd lunar month of 1738: Heijr's rank in the saka hybanki, katakiyaku section, was j-j-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

4th lunar month of 1738: Heijr appeared on stage for the last time, in saka at the Kado no Shibai, where he performed in the drama "Hinatsuru Nigiwai Soga".

29th day of the 8th lunar month of 1738 [1]: Heijr died.

Comments:

Murayama Heijr III was an saka tachiyaku and katakiyaku actor, who was active during the 1720s and the 1730s.

[1] The 29th day of the 8th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Genbun era was the 12th of October 1738 in the western calendar.

Murayama Heijr III (left) and Arashi Sanjr II (right) playing the roles of Uwabami Denpachi and Tsutsumi Seiz in the kaomise drama "Honch Bugaku no Hajimari", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1734 at the Naka no Shibai

The Murayama Heijr line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News