ICHIKAWA RAIZď V

Stage names:

Ichikawa Raiz˘ V In Japanese
Ichikawa Sumiz˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Hinasuke In Japanese
Ichikawa Enzabur˘ 0.1 In Japanese
Ichikawa Dangor˘ 3.4 In Japanese
Ichikawa Kaien In Japanese
Ichikawa Kawaz˘ In Japanese
Kawatakiya Kawaz˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Umiz˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Dangor˘ 3.4 In Japanese
Ichikawa Danko III In Japanese

Other name:

Sakuraya Kien In Japanese

Guild: Sakuraya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Kien

Existence: 1820 ~ 7th day of the 5th lunar month of 1866 [1]

Connection:

Master: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V

Career:

1820 ~ 1836: he started his career in 1824 as a disciple of the star Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VII. His first stage name was Ichikawa Danko III [2]. Later, he most likely took the name of Ichikawa Dangor˘ [3] at an unknown date.

1836: he took the name of Ichikawa Umiz˘.

5th lunar month of 1838: he took the name of Kawatakiya Kawaz˘ at the Kawarasakiza.

11th lunar month of 1838: he took the name of Ichikawa Kawaz˘ at the Kawarasakiza.

10th lunar month of 1839: he took the name of Ichikawa Kaien at the Kawarasakiza.

1847: he took back the name of Ichikawa Dangor˘.

1st lunar month of 1848: he took the name of Ichikawa Enzabur˘ [3] at the Kawarasakiza.

7th lunar month of 1855: he took the name of Ichikawa Hinasuke at the Kawarasakiza.

He successively performed under the names of Ichikawa Danko III, Ichikawa Dangor˘, Ichikawa Umiz˘, Ichikawa Kaien, Ichikawa Enzabur˘ I and Ichikawa Hinasuke.

2nd lunar month of 1858: Ichikawa Hinasuke took the name of Ichikawa Sumiz˘ IV at the Nakamuraza, performing in the drama "Date Moy˘ Somete Kisaragi".

1st lunar month of 1859: Ichikawa Sumiz˘ IV took the name of Ichikawa Raiz˘ V at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Uesugi Unai in the drama "Hatsud˘chű Sugoroku Soga", which also celebrated the shűmei of Sawamura Tanosuke III.

23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1859 [4]: his master Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V died.

2nd lunar month of 1861: Raiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Nakamuraza, performing in the drama "Okuni no Matsu Soga Nakamura".

7th day of the 5th lunar month of 1866 [1]: Raiz˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichikawa Raiz˘ V was a supporting tachiyaku and katakiyaku actor. He was often ill in his latter years and had to retire at the beginning of his 40s.

[1] The 7th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kei˘ era was the 19th of June 1861 in the western calendar.

[2] He was the last Ichikawa Danko for the old line.

[3] He was never acknowledged as an official holder of the name.

[4] The 23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 25th of April 1859 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Raiz˘ V in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III in 1864

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1861

The Ichikawa Danko line of actors

The Ichikawa Dangor˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Sumiz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Raiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News