SENGOKU HIKOSUKE I

Stage names:

Sengoku Hikosuke I In Japanese
Sengoku Hikogor˘ In Japanese
Sengoku Hikosuke I In Japanese | In Japanese | In Japanese | In Japanese

Guild: Sh˘gatsuya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: 1684 ~ 26th day of the 4th lunar month of 1740 [1]

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I

Son: Nakamura Sukegor˘ I

Grandson: Nakamura Sukegor˘ II

Disciple: Sengoku Hikojűr˘

Career:

1684 ~ 1691: he started his career at an early age, as a disciple of Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I, who gave him the name of Sengoku Hikosuke.

Summer 1691: some trouble in his Edo theater leads him to go to Ky˘to.

9th lunar month of 1691: Hikosuke performed as a d˘kegata at Miyako Mandayű's theater in Ky˘to.

5th lunar month of 1699: Hikosuke went back to Edo to perform at the Nakamuraza.

1st lunar month of 1703: Hikosuke played at the Yamamuraza the role of Dait˘nai in the new year drama "Keisei Asama Soga".

3rd day of the 2nd lunar month of 1708 [2]: his master Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I died.

1st lunar month of 1713: Hikosuke's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1714: Hikosuke played at the Moritaza the role of Gontar˘ in the kaomise drama "Onna Ryűko Futatsu Gashira".

11th lunar month of 1715: Hikosuke played at the Moritaza the role of Higashiyama Yoshimasa in Mitsushima Shichir˘zaemon's drama "Hayazaki Onna Shimabara".

11th lunar month of 1717: Hikosuke played at the Nakamuraza the role of Sano Genzaemon Tsuneyo in the kaomise drama "Hachinoki H˘nen Mitsugimono".

Fall 1721: Hikosuke went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1721: he became tachiyaku, took the name of Sengoku Hikogor˘ and performed at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Shachihoko".

1st lunar month of 1722: Hikosuke's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

Fall 1723: he went back to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1723: he became d˘kegata, took back the name of Sengoku Hikosuke I and played at the Moritaza the role of Natorigawa Mikinoj˘ in the kaomise drama "Yorimasa Kaikeizan".

1st lunar month of 1724: Hikosuke's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was back to j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

26th day of the 4th lunar month of 1740 [1]: Hikosuke died in Edo.

Comments:

Sengoku Hikosuke I was a popular 18th century actor, who was considered as the first Edo d˘kegata.

[1] The 26th day of the 4th lunar month of the 5th year of the Genbun era was the 21st of May 1740 in the western calendar.

[2] The 3rd day of the 2nd lunar month of the 5th year of the H˘ei era was the 24th of March 1708 in the western calendar.

[3] Sengoku Hikosuke I's tombstone was located in the cemetery of the Zen'˘in temple, a subtemple of the famous J˘shinji in the district of Hirano.

Sengoku Hikosuke I climbing a wall in a revenge play (1711)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News