KATAOKA ICHIZď IV

Stage names:

Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV In Japanese
Kataoka Jűz˘ IV In Japanese
Kataoka Kamez˘ III In Japanese

Real names: Kataoka Ryűnosuke/Kataoka Ryűsabur˘

Nickname: Kataichi

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: Gach˘, Gash˘

Existence: 7 October 1880 ~ 23 December 1926

Connections:

(Adopted ?) father: Kataoka Ichiz˘ III

Son: Kataoka Ichiz˘ V

Grandsons: Kataoka Ichiz˘ VI, Kataoka Kamez˘ IV

Disciple: Kataoka Hanz˘ III

Career:

1880: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Shitaya Sakamoto. He was the son or the adopted son of the actor Kataoka Ichiz˘ III.

September 1887: he made his first stage appearance, in T˘ky˘ at the Nakamuraza, where he received the name of Kataoka Kamez˘ III and played the role of Higuchi Jin'emon in the "Ninokuchi-mura" scene of the play "Koi Bikyaku Yamato ďrai".

May 1898: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's drama "Edo Sodachi Omatsuri Sashichi"; Kamez˘ played the role of Otane [casting].

1900: Kamez˘ was drafted in the Japanese Imperial Army.

January 1904: Kataoka Kamez˘ III was back on stage; he became nadai and took the name of Kataoka Jűz˘ IV at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Oshizu and Soga Gor˘ Tokimune in the dramas "Chűk˘ Ume Kanasawa" and "ďiso Wada Zakamori".

1905: Jűz˘ was drafted one more time and had to fight during the war between Japan and Russia.

March 1906: Jűz˘ was back to Japan alive and performed in "Mutsu Kiroku" and "Gunjin Katagi" ('A soldier's Spirit'), two victory-commemorating war dramas directed by his father and staged at the Kabukiza.

11 December 1906: his (adopted ?) father Kataoka Ichiz˘ III died.

October 1909: Kataoka Jűz˘ IV took the name of Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Oda Sanshichir˘ Nobutaka in the drama "Sanzen Ry˘ Omo-ni no Shuku Tsugi".

September 1922: revival at the Meijiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Nazo no Obi Chotto Tokubŕ"; Ichiz˘ played the role of Issun Tokubŕ [more details].

November 1923: Ichiz˘ played at the Minamiza in Azabu (T˘ky˘) the role of Takebe Genz˘ in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; the roles of Matsu˘maru and Matsu˘maru's wife Chiyo were played by Ichikawa Chűsha VII and Band˘ Shűch˘ III. This was the first kabuki performance to be staged in T˘ky˘ after the terrible earthquake that hit the city the 1st of September 1923.

23 December 1926: Ichiz˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Talented supporting actor of the last years of the Meiji era and the Taish˘ era. Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV was able to perform both tachiyaku and onnagata roles, was a good dancer and had a great voice. Jitsugotoshi roles in sewamono were his forte.

Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV playing the role of the monk warrior Benkei in a print made by Natori Shunsen in 1927

The Kataoka Kamez˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Jűz˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Ichiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News