KATAOKA KAMEZď IV

Stage names:

Kataoka Kamez˘ IV In Japanese
Kataoka Jir˘ In Japanese

Real name: Kataoka Jir˘

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 15 September 1961

Connections:

Grandfather: Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV

Father: Kataoka Ichiz˘ V

Brother: Kataoka Ichiz˘ VI

Career:

December 1965: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, playing under his real name the role of the son of Amanoya Gihei in the tenth act of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

November 1969: Kataoka Jir˘ becomes Kataoka Kamez˘ IV at the Kabukiza by playing the roles of Sankichi and Shinji in the plays "Shiranami Gonin Otoko" and "Sukeroku".

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Sankai Nagoya"; Kamez˘ plays the role of Hitachimaru [casting].

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Kan U", which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Kamez˘ plays the roles of Agano Hachir˘ [casting].

30 June 1991: his father Kataoka Ichiz˘ V dies.

May 1995: Kamez˘ becomes nadai and plays at the Kabukiza the role of Hayami no T˘ta in the drama "Torii Mae".

August 1996: revival at the Kabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Korikori Banashi"; Kamez˘ plays the role of Fukuz˘ [more details].

September 1998: third edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Kamikakete Sango Taisetsu"; Kamez˘ plays the roles of Gorotsuki Kankur˘ and Takubei [more details].

June 2001: 4th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Kamez˘ plays the role of Togishi Yokubei [more details].

July 2004: Fifth edition of the Heisei Nakamuraza, staged abroad for the first time; Nakamura Kankur˘ and his troupe, which includes Nakamura Hashinosuke, Nakamura Senjaku, Band˘ Yajűr˘, Kamez˘ and Nakamura Shichinosuke, perform in Boston (8~10 July, Cutler Majestic Theatre), New York City (17~25 July, Lincoln Center) and Washington DC (28 July, Warner Theater). In Boston and Washington, the troupe presents the dances "B˘ Shibari" and "Renjishi". In New York, an Edo 545-seat traditional theater is built within the Lincoln Center and the troupe presents the great Kamigata drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" [more details].

March~April 2006: 7th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production (in two different programs) of "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"; Kamez˘ plays the roles of Takuetsu or Akiyama Ch˘bŕ [more details].

June 2007: 8th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Kamez˘ plays the role of Togishi Yokubei [more details].

July 2007: second Heisei Nakamuraza tour in the USA, in New York (Lincoln Center, 16~22 July) and Washington (Warner Theatre, 26 July); Kamez˘ plays in New York the role of Sh˘hachi in "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage". He also plays in Washington the role of Hitachib˘ Kaison in "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Kamez˘ plays the roles of Koretaka Shinn˘ and the landlord Tarobei [more details].

May~June 2008: first Heisei Nakamuraza tour in Europe, in Berlin at the The House of World Cultures (Germany) from the 14th to the 21st of May 2008 and in Sibiu (Rumania) from the 29th of May to the 1st of June 2008 for the International Theatre Festival; Kamez˘ plays the role of ďshima Sagaemon in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" [casting].

June 2008: 9th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Kamez˘ plays the role of ďshima Sagaemon [more details].

September 2009: Heisei Nakamuraza in Nagoya [more details].

June 2010: 11th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

July 2010: Heisei Nakamuraza in Matsumoto [more details].

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

June 2016: 15th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

Comments:

Kataoka Kamez˘ IV is an outstanding supporting actor of the Matsushimaya guild. His loud voice is particularly appreciated in aragoto roles.

The mon of Kataoka Kamez˘ IV

The Kataoka Kamez˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News