NAKAMURA SENJAKU III

Stage names:

Nakamura Senjaku III In Japanese
Nakamura Hirotar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Hayashi Hirotar˘

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 19 December 1960

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Kanjaku III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I

Grandfather: Nakamura Ganjir˘ II

Father: Sakata T˘jűr˘ IV (Nakamura Ganjir˘ III)

Brother: Nakamura Ganjir˘ IV

Son: Nakamura Toranosuke

Career:

November 1967: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Nakamura Hirotar˘.

January 1995: Nakamura Hirotar˘ and his elder brother Nakamura Tomotar˘ respectively take the name of Nakamura Senjaku III and Nakamura Kanjaku V at the Nakaza; the new Senjaku plays the roles of Princess Yaegaki and Hiranoya Tokubŕ in the dramas "Jusshuk˘" and "Sonezaki Shinjű".

April 1995: Nakamura Senjaku III and Nakamura Kanjaku V celebrate their shűmei in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza; the new Senjaku plays the roles of Hinadori and the shiraby˘shi Sakurako in the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin" and the dance-drama "Ninin D˘j˘ji".

October 1995: Nakamura Senjaku III and Nakamura Kanjaku V celebrate their shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza; the new Senjaku plays the roles of Osato and Princess Yuki in the dramas "Tsubosaka" and "Kinkakuji".

November 1995: Nakamura Senjaku III and Nakamura Kanjaku V celebrate their shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza; the new Senjaku plays the roles of Konami and Princess Toki in the dramas "Yamashina Kankyo" and "Kamakura Sandaiki".

August~September 1996: second edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Senjaku plays the role of Danshichi's wife Okaji [more details].

September 1999: revival at the Minamiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Senjaku plays the roles of Odai-no-Kata and Ohaya [casting].

May ~ June 2001: Chikamatsuza tour and several Kabuki seminars in England. Senjaku, his father Ganjir˘ and his brother Kanjaku play in the dance-drama "Tsuri Onna" and Chikamatsu Monzaemon's masterpiece "Sonezaki Shinjű" [more details].

June 2003: 5th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Senjaku plays the role of Danshichi's wife Okaji [more details].

July 2004: Fifth edition of the Heisei Nakamuraza, staged abroad for the first time; Nakamura Kankur˘ and his troupe, which includes Nakamura Hashinosuke, Senjaku, Band˘ Yajűr˘, Kataoka Kamez˘ and Nakamura Shichinosuke, perform in Boston (8~10 July, Cutler Majestic Theatre), New York City (17~25 July, Lincoln Center) and Washington DC (28 July, Warner Theater). In Boston and Washington, the troupe presents the dances "B˘ Shibari" and "Renjishi". In New York, an Edo 545-seat traditional theater is built within the Lincoln Center and the troupe presents the great Kamigata drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" [more details].

June 2005: 6th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki (the first one without Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII) with the production of "Sakura Hime"; Senjaku plays the role of Nagaura [more details].

March~April 2006: 7th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production (in two different programs) of "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"; Senjaku plays the roles of Osode/Ohana or Sat˘ Yomoshichi/Kobotoke Kohei [more details].

July 2007: second Heisei Nakamuraza tour in the USA, in New York (Lincoln Center, 16~22 July) and Washington (Warner Theatre, 26 July); Senjaku plays in New York the role of a priest and Okumi in "Renjishi" and "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage". He also plays in Washington the role of Yoshitsune in "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

May~June 2008: first Heisei Nakamuraza tour in Europe, in Berlin at the The House of World Cultures (Germany) from the 14th to the 21st of May 2008 and in Sibiu (Rumania) from the 29th of May to the 1st of June 2008 for the International Theatre Festival; Senjaku plays the role of Danshichi's wife Okaji in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" [casting].

June 2008: 9th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Senjaku plays the role of Danshichi's wife Okaji [more details].

July 2009: 10th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

September 2009: Heisei Nakamuraza in Nagoya [more details].

June 2010: 11th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

July 2010: Heisei Nakamuraza in Matsumoto [more details].

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

June 2016: 15th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Senjaku III is a talented wagotoshi and onnagata trained in the great tradition of the Kamigata Kabuki.

The mon of Nakamura Senjaku III

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News