NAKAMURA KANJAKU III

Stage names:

Nakamura Kanjaku III In Japanese
Arashi Kakuz˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Shish˘

Existence: 1841 ~ 3 February 1881

Connections:

Adoptive father: Nakamura Utaemon IV

Son: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I

Grandsons: Nakamura Ganjir˘ II, Hayashi Mataichir˘ II

Great-grandsons: Sakata T˘jűr˘ IV (Nakamura Ganjir˘ III), Nakamura Kikaku I

Great-great-grandsons: Nakamura Ganjir˘ IV, Nakamura Senjaku III, Nakamura Kikaku II

Great-great-great-grandsons: Nakamura Kazutar˘, Nakamura Toranosuke

Disciples: Nakamura Shikaku I, Nakamura Kand˘

Career:

1841 ~ 1852: born in ďsaka. His father was a policeman. He joins a troupe of children-actors (kodomo shibai) at the age of 11, playing under the name of Arashi Kakuz˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1852: Kakuz˘ was adopted by Nakamura Utaemon IV.

17th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1852 [1]: his adoptive father Nakamura Utaemon IV died.

3rd lunar month of 1860: birth of his son. Kakuz˘'s lover Otae was the daughter and heir of the ďgiya house, one of the most famous and prestigious brothels in ďsaka. It was impossible for the couple to get married and Kakuz˘ had to leave Otae and his son.

1st lunar month of 1861 [2]: the actor Nakamura Kanjaku II died.

8th lunar month of 1863: Arashi Kakuz˘ I took the name of Nakamura Kanjaku III at the ďnishi no Shibai, playing the role of Hayase Genjir˘ in the drama "Tengajaya".

9th lunar month of 1868: Kanjaku played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Hachiman Tar˘ in the "Sodehagi Saimon" scene of the drama "ďshű Adachi-ga-Hara"; his stage partners are Nakamura S˘jűr˘ (Sodehagi), Arashi Hinasuke VI (Abe no Sadat˘) and Jitsukawa Enjaku I (Abe no Munet˘). The same play was staged with the same casting in the 11th lunar month of 1868 at the Minamigawa no Shibai.

Winter 1870: Kanjaku settled in T˘ky˘.

1st lunar month of 1871: Kanjaku played at the Moritaza the role of Miuranosuke in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki".

10th lunar month of 1872: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's zangirimono "Tsuki no En Masu no Igaguri"; Kanjaku played the role of Seikichi [casting].

January 1875: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "ďgi By˘shi ďoka Seidan" (commonly called "Ten'ichib˘"); Kanjaku played the roles of the Kann˘in servant Kyűsuke, Tokugawa Tsunaeda and Ikeda Daisuke [casting].

June 1875: Kanjaku performed at the Shintomiza in the drama "Meiji Nenkan Azuma Nikki".

Summer 1875 Kanjaku went back to ďsaka.

March 1876: Kanjaku played at the Matsushima Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Onoenosuke in the drama "Keisei Jidai Kagami".

1877: reunion with his son Tamatar˘.

March 1878: his son took the name of Nakamura Ganjir˘ I, performing together with his father in the drama "Seinan Yume Monogatari" which was staged in ďsaka at the Ebisuza.

April 1879: tour on Shikoku Island.

August 1879: second stay in T˘ky˘; Kanjaku took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [details].

1880: Kanjaku went back to ďsaka.

October 1880: Kanjaku achieved a great success at the Ebisuza playing 4 roles in the drama "Sensui no Tsuki Utsushi no Omokage".

January 1881: Kanjaku appeared on stage for the last time, in Kobe at the Kikusuiza, where he played the role of ďoka Echizen in the drama "Ten'ichib˘ ďoka Seidan". He suddenly fell ill and stopped acting.

3 February 1881: Kanjaku died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Nakamura Kanjaku III was a talented Kamigata actor, who was able to play tachiyaku or onnagata roles and was equally at home in sewamono and jidaimono dramas. Wagotoshi or toshima roles were his forte.

[1] The 17th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 5th year of the Kaei era was the 7th of March 1852 in the western calendar.

[2] The 7th day of the 1st lunar month of the 2nd year of the Man'en era was the 16th of February 1861 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Kanjaku III playing the role of Chienai in the drama "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki" (print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1880)

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1874

The Nakamura Kanjaku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News