NAKAMURA KIKAKU II

Stage names:

Nakamura Kikaku II
Nakamura Yoshihiko

Real name: Watanabe Yoshihiko

Guild: Yawataya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 18 June 1972

Connections:

Great-great-grandfathers: Nakamura Kanjaku III, Band˘ Hikojűr˘ I

Great-grandfathers: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I, Band˘ Hikojűr˘ II

Grandfather: Nakamura Tomijűr˘ IV

Father: Nakamura Kikaku I

Master: Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V

Career:

1976: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Nakaza, playing in the drama "Shigure no Kotatsu".

March 1990: he graduates from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (tenth year).

March 1991: he becomes a disciple of the star Nakamura Tomijűr˘ and receives the name of Nakamura Yoshihiko.

April 1993: Yoshihiko becomes heyago of Nakamura Tomijűr˘.

November 2001: Nakamura Yoshihiko takes the name of Nakamura Kikaku II at the Kabukiza, playing in the dance "Modori Kago Iro ni Aikata".

April 2005: Chikamatsuza tour in Korea with Nakamura Ganjir˘ and Nakamura Kanjaku. The program is made up of the dance "B˘ Shibari" and Chikamatsu Monzaemon's masterpiece "Sonezaki Shinjű"; Kikaku plays the role of Tar˘kaja and Aburaya Kuheiji in the former and latter items [more details].

June 2005: Chikamatsuza tour in the USA with Nakamura Ganjir˘ and Nakamura Kanjaku. The program is made up of the dance "B˘ Shibari" and Chikamatsu Monzaemon's masterpiece "Sonezaki Shinjű"; Kikaku plays the role of Tar˘kaja and Aburaya Kuheiji in the former and latter items [more details].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Kikaku plays the role of the yakko Rinpei [more details|casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Kikaku II is a young and promising actor.

The mon of Nakamura Kikaku II

The Nakamura Kikaku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News