NAKAMURA KAZUTARď

Stage names:

Nakamura Kazutar˘ In Japanese

Dancer name: Azuma Tokuy˘

Real name: Hayashi Kazutar˘

Guild: Narikomaya

Birthday: 3 August 1990

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Nakamura Kanjaku III, Band˘ Hikojűr˘ I

Great-great-grandfathers: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I, Ichimura Uzaemon XV, Band˘ Hikojűr˘ II

Great-grandfathers: Nakamura Ganjir˘ II, Nakamura Tomijűr˘ IV

Grandfathers: Sakata T˘jűr˘ IV (Nakamura Ganjir˘ III), Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V

Father: Nakamura Ganjir˘ IV

Mother: Azuma Tokuho II (Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V's daughter)

Career:

January 1995: debut on stage (hatsubutai) in ďsaka at the Nakaza, where the shűmei of his father Nakamura Kanjaku V and his uncle Nakamura Senjaku III are celebrated; he receives the name of Nakamura Kazutar˘, playing the role of Sakata Kintoki in the drama "Komochi Yamanba"; the role of Kintoki's mother Yaegiri is played by his grandfather Nakamura Ganjir˘ III.

February 2000: special kodomo shibai dance program to end the evening program at the Kabukiza; Kazutar˘ plays the role of Okoma in the dance "Tenaraiko".

July 2006: Kazutar˘ plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of the shishi cub in the dance "Renjishi"; the role of shishi father is played by his father Nakamura Kanjaku V.

July 2007: Kazutar˘ plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of Ushiwakamaru in the dance "Hashi Benkei"; the role of Benkei is played by Kataoka Ainosuke.

August 2008: 1st Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

August 2009: 2nd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2010: 3rd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2011: 4th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2012: 5th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2013: 6th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

September 2014: he becomes the 7th iemoto of the Azuma-ryű School of Buy˘. He takes the Buy˘ name of Azuma Tokuy˘ at the National Theatre, performing the 20th and the 21st of September in a special Buy˘ program, which commemorates the 16th anniversary (17th memorial service) of the passing away of his great-grandmother Azuma Tokuho I (1909~1998). Azuma Tokuya, his mother and the granddaughter of Azuma Tokuho I, becomes the 3rd s˘ke of Azuma-ryű and takes the name of Azuma Tokuho II. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th iemoto were Azuma T˘z˘ I, Azuma T˘z˘ II, Azuma T˘z˘ III, Azuma Tokuho I, Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V (he was the son of Azuma Tokuho I) and Azuma Tokuya. The 1st and 2nd s˘ke were Ichimura Uzaemon XV and Azuma Tokuho I (the daughter of Ichimura Uzaemon XV).

November 2014: 7th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Kazutar˘ plays the role of Aburaya Okon [more details|casting].

March 2017: Kabuki performances in the People's Republic of China in Beijing from the 18th to the 20th of March 2017 at the Beijing Tianqiao Performing Arts Center in the heart of the Tianqiao District; Kazutar˘ plays the role of the keisei Umegawa in "Fűin Giri" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Kazutar˘ is a promising young actor of the Narikomaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Kazutar˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News